News September 24, 2019

Revealed: ARIA’s 2019 Fine Arts & Artisan Awards nominees [full list]

Revealed: ARIA’s 2019 Fine Arts & Artisan Awards nominees [full list]

Tame Impala’s Kevin Parker, Paul Kelly, Burke Reid and Konstantin Kersting were among multi-nominees for ARIA’s 2019 Fine Arts and Artisan Awards, announced on Tuesday (Sep 24).

Three were in the producer and engineer categories.

Parker was up for Tame Impala’s Patience, Reid for Julia Jacklin’s Crushing and Kersting for Tones And I’s breakthrough ‘Dance Monkey’.

Kelly was in both sets of nominations, his Nature for producer and cover art, and Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds, with James Ledger in the classical album section.

Winners will be unveiled on Thursday, October 10 at the Art Gallery of NSW.

Tuesday’s reveal also marks the start of the 2019 celebrations.

ARIA Week festivities begin Friday, November 15, with the awards on Wednesday, November 27 at The Star Sydney on the Nine Network and presented by YouTube Music.


ARTISAN AWARD NOMINEES

Best Cover Art

Ben Jones for Amyl and The Sniffers – Amyl and The Sniffers (Flightless Records)

Jonathan Zawada for Flume – Hi This is Flume (Mixtape)

(Future Classic)

Nick Mckk for Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)

Lucy Dyson for Paul Kelly – Nature  (EMI Music Australia)

Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum – Better In Blak  (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Engineer Of The Year

Plutonic Lab for Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)

Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Patience (Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers  – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)

Konstantin Kersting for Tones And I – ‘Dance Monkey’ (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Producer Of The Year

Dann Hume for Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Patience (Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Burke Reid for Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Liberation Records)

Paul Kelly and Steven Schram for Paul Kelly – Nature (EMI Music Australia)

Konstantin Kersting for Tones And I – ‘Dance Monkey’  (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

FINE ARTS AWARDS NOMINEES

Best Classical Album

Diana Doherty, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake, David Robertson, Synergy Vocals – Nigel Westlake: Spirit of the Wild / Steve Reich: The Desert Music  (ABC Classic / Universal)

Genevieve Lacey – Soliloquy: Telemann Solo Fantasias  (ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)

Grigoryan Brothers, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra,

Benjamin Northey – Bach Concertos (ABC Classic / Universal)

Nicole Car, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti  – Heroines (ABC Classic/Universal Music Australia)

Paul Kelly, James Ledger – Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds (Decca Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Jazz Album

Andrea Keller – Transients Vol.1  (MGM)

Angela Davis – Little Did They Know  (ABC Jazz/Universal Music Australia)

Barney McAll – Zephyrix (Extra Celestial Arts)

Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky – TRYST (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Phil Slater – The Dark Pattern (Earshift/The Planet Company)

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

Burkhard Dallwitz – LOCUSTS: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Closereef Productions)

Gang Of Youths – MTV Unplugged (Live in Melbourne) (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)

Luke Howard – The Sand That Ate The Sea (Mercury KX/Universal Music Australia)

Trials – Cargo (Causeway Films/Universal Music Australia)

Various Artists – The Recording Studio (Music From The TV Series) (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best World Music Album

Chaika – Arrow (Mara Music/Independent/Gyrostream)

Joseph Tawadros – Betrayal of a Sacred Sunflower  (Independent/The Planet Company)

Melbourne Ska Orchestra – One Year Of Ska  (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Tara Tiba – Omid (Cezanne Producciones/The Planet Company)

Zela Margossian Quintet – Transition (Art As Catharsis)

Related articles