News July 8, 2021

Nominees announced for 2021 National Indigenous Music Awards

Nominees announced for 2021 National Indigenous Music Awards

The National Indigenous Music Awards (NIMAs) have revealed this year’s finalists ahead of its physical ceremony in Darwin next month.

Occurring at the Darwin Amphitheatre on Saturday August 7, this year sees 14 First Nations artists and 11 groups shortlisted for awards across seven categories, spanning a diverse array of genres such as hip-hop, pop, folk and heavy metal.

Leading this year’s nominations are local breakouts The Kid LAROI, Sycco and Baker Boy, who are each nominated for three awards, including Artist of the Year and Song of the Year.

Tia Gostelow, Miiesha and Birdz each received two award nominations, while JK-47 and first-time nominees Budjerah, King Stingray, J-MILLA and Chasing Ghosts have also been recognised by this year’s panel.

Other acts nominated for this year’s awards include Leah Flanagan, Jess Mauboy, Beddy Rays, Troy Cassar-Daley and Benny Walker.

The 2021 NIMAs will be hosted by comedian Steven Oliver and aired live on NITV at 7:30pm AEST, with the awards also hosting performances from Baker Boy, Miiesha, Electric Fields, King Stingray, Alice Skye and Dallas Woods and Kee’Ahn.

NIMA’s creative director Ben Graetz spoke highly of this year’s nominees and said that he is looking forward to gathering as a community this August to celebrate First Nations talent.

“This year, as we focus on healing and reflection, we have the wonderful opportunity to reconnect as a community to discover and celebrate the magic of music from both up-and-coming and established First Nation artists,” Graetz said.

“The finalists are some of the most talented musicians across the country and the world, and we are proud to be able to provide a platform for their musical craft to be recognised.”

A full list of 2021 NIMA finalists can be viewed below. Tickets for the event are on sale via the Darwin Festival today.

Artist of the Year

Sycco

Birdz

Miiesha

Baker Boy

The Kid LAROI

Jessica Mauboy

Album of the Year

Tia Gostelow – Chrysalis

The Kid LAROI – F*ck Love

Leah Flanagan – Colour by Number

JK-47 – Made For This 

Benny Walker – Chosen Line

Song of the Year

Baker Boy, Dallas Woods, Sampa The Great – ‘Better Days’

Birdz – ‘Bagi-la-m Bargan’

Miiesha – ‘Damaged’

The Kid LAROI – ‘Without You’

Sycco – ‘Dribble’

New Talent of the Year

J-MILLA

Beddy Rays

King Stingray

Budjerah

Chasing Ghosts

Film Clip of the Year

Budjerah – ‘Higher’

Baker Boy – ‘Ride ft. Yirrmal’

Troy Cassar-Daley – ‘Back On Country’

Sycco – ‘My Ways’

Tia Gostelow – ‘Two Lovers’

Community Clip of the Year

Kakadu Collective and Victor Rostron – ‘Mayali’

Dunghutti community in South West Rocks – Fig Tree Mob – ‘Barrunba (Dreaming)’

Gunbalanya School – ‘Stories of the Land’

Gunbalanya School – ‘Talk About Emotions’

Students of Peppimenarti School – ‘Stand Strong’

Indigenous Language of the Year

Guwanbal Gurruwiwi and Netanela Mizrahii – ‘The Djari Project’

Shellie Morris and Jason Durrurrnga – ‘Dharuk Gurtha’

Garrangali Band – ‘Tongues of the Fire’

Stuart Joel Nuggett – ‘I Am That Man/Ngaaya-Baaya’

Stuart Joel Nuggett – ‘Monsoon/Kuyubulu’

Related articles