News April 17, 2018

Jungle Giants, RVG lead AIR Awards nominations

Jungle Giants, RVG lead AIR Awards nominations

Brisbane’s and Melbourne’s RVG (Romy Vager Group) dominate the nominations for the with four apiece.

They are held on Thursday July 26 in Adelaide at Queen’s Theatre.

Also notching up multi-nominations of 40 total noms were Alex Lahey, Baker Boy, Jen Cloher, Stella Donnelly, PNAU, Kate Miller-Heidke, Slava Grigoryan and Methyl Ethel.

The full listings are:

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

Alex Lahey

Baker Boy

Jen Cloher

Stella Donnelly

The Jungle Giants

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM OR EP

RVG: A Quality of Mercy

Methyl Ethel: Everything Is Forgotten

Alex Lahey: I Love You Like A Brother

Jen Cloher: Jen Cloher

Alex The Astronaut: See You Soon

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE

RVG: A Quality of Mercy

Alex Lahey: Every Day’s The Weekend

The Jungle Giants: Feel The Way I Do

Baker Boy: Marryuna ft. Yirrmal

Methyl Ethel: UBU

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

(presented by PPCA)

Angie McMahon

Baker Boy

RVG

Stella Donnelly

The Jungle Giants

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

Horrorshow: Bardo State

Bliss N Eso: Off he Grid’

Allday: Speeding

Winston Surfshirt: Sponge Cake

Birdz: Train of Thought

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

Halfway: Live At The Triffid

Fanny Lumsden: Real Class Act

Caitlyn Shadbolt: Songs On My Sleeve

Lee Kernaghan: The 25th Anniversary Album

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

The Teskey Brothers: Half Mile Harvest

The Waifs: Ironbark

Dan Sultan: Killer

All Our Exes Live In Texas: When We Fall

Caiti Baker: Zinc

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM

RVG: A Quality of Mercy

Bad//Dreems: Gutful

Sleepmakeswaves: Made of Breath Only

Northlane: Mesmer

The Smith Street Band: More Scared Of You Than You Are Of Me

King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard: Murder of The Universe

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM OR EP

Pnau: Changa

Crooked Colours: Vera

Thrupence: Ideas of Aesthetics

Slumberjack: Fracture

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

Touch Sensitive: Lay Down

Pnau: Go Bang

Benson: Trying (ft Yeo)

Motez: The Future (ft Antony and Cleopatra)

Confidence Man: Bubblegum

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

The Vampires: The Vampires Meet Lionel Loueke

James Morrison/ BBC Concert Orchestra: The Great American Songbook

Jeremy Rose: Within And Without

Joseph Tawadros: Live At Abbey Road

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM

Grigoryan Brothers: Songs Without Words

Australian Chamber Orchestra/ Richard Tognetti: Jonny Greenwood Water/ Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Night Music

Slava Grigoryan: Bach Cello Suites Voumel II

Sydney Chamber Choir/ Paul Stanhope: Paul Stanhope/ Lux Aeterna

Kate Miller-Heidke/ Sydney Symphony Orchestra/ Benjamin Northey: Kate Miller-Heidke Live With the Sydney Symphony Orchestra

The AIR Awards are held in Adelaide as part of the support of the South Australian government, which also includes the two-day Indie-Con Australia conference at The Hindley on July 26 and 27.

As part of the government’s branding of Adelaide as an UNESCO City of Music, these events will be accompanied by Umbrella: Winter City Sounds, the Winter Reds Weekend and the Colour of Impressionism.

Related articles