The Brag Media ▼
News October 27, 2015

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels sweep WA Music Award nominations

Former Editor

Nominees for the 2014 WA Music Awards are in with Timothy Nelson & The Infidels leading the way with seven nominations.

2013 winners The Love Junkies, Melbourne band John Butler/Trio and newcomers KUČKA all received five nominations while The Kill Devil Hills, Pond and Sable each received four.

Tickets for the awards can be purchased for $15 through Oztix and Moshtix or $20 at the door. Entry is free for WA Music Conference pass holders.

See below for the full list of nominees

MOST POPULAR ACT | Presented by City Of Perth
John Butler Trio; Pond; San Cisco; Ta-ku; The Love Junkies; Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT | Presented by The Rosemount Hotel
Mt. Mountain; Pond ; The Kill Devil Hills ; The Love Junkies; Timothy Nelson & The Infidels; Tired Lion

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT | Presented by Sunset Events
Coin Banks; Dream Rimmy; Fait; Hideous Sun Demon; Methyl Ethyl; Slumberjack

MOST POPULAR EVENT | Presented by YACWA
Camp Doogs; Circo; Hidden Treasures ; In The Pines; St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival; State Of The Art

MOST POPULAR VENUE | Presented by Diskbank
Amplifier / Capitol; Mojo’s; The Bakery; The Bird; The Odd Fellow; The Rosemount

MOST POPULAR MUSIC VIDEO | Presented by Shiny Rabbit
Boys Boys Boys! – We Like To Move; John Butler Trio – Only One; Moana – The Killer, My Girl; Sable – Foolin’; Scalphunter – There Will Be Change; Usurper Of Modern Medicine – Motorolla Borealis

INDUSTRY AWARDS

GOLDEN WAMi | Presented by City Of Perth
Andrew Ryan; Bob Gordon; Jodie Regan; Luke Rinaldi; Peter Barr

BEST ALBUM | Presented by Alberts
John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood; Pond – Hobo Rocket; Timothy Nelson & The Infidels – Terror Terror, Hide It Hide it; Usurper Of Modern Medicine – Omniliberation

BEST SINGLE | Presented by MRA
John Butler Trio – Only One; KUČKA – Unconditional; Sable – Feels So Good; The Love Junkies – Chemical Motivation

2014 BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST | Presented by triple j
Coin Banks; Lower Spectrum; Mt. Mountain; Pat Chow; Sable

MANAGEMENT AWARD | Presented by Central Institute Of Technology
Jacob Snell; Jodie Regan; Luke Rinaldi; Matt Johnson

MEDIA AWARD | Presented by Worldwide Printing Solutions
Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine); Daniel Cribb (The Music); Peter Barr (RTRFM); Simon Collins (The West Australian)

GENRE AWARDS

BEST ROCK ACT | Presented by Central Institute Of Technology
Pat Chow; Pond; Scalphunter; The Kill Devil Hills; The Love Junkies

BEST PUNK / HARDCORE ACT | Presented by Moshtix
Chainsaw Hookers; Grim Fandango; Leeches; Scalphunter; Vanity

BEST METAL / HEAVY ACT | Presented by Earache Records
Chaos Divine; Claim The Throne; Forstora; Puck; Voyager

BEST URBAN ACT | Presented by The Poster Girls
Amani Consort; Bryte MC; Coin Banks; Mathas; Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

BEST ELECTRONIC ACT | Presented by X-Press Magazine
Basic Mind; KUČKA ; Lower Spectrum; Mei Saraswati; Slumberjack

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT | Presented by X-Press Magazine
Decibel; Eleventeen Eston; KUČKA ; Mei Saraswati; Mudlark

BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT | Presented by Fairbridge Festival
Formidable Vegetable Sound System; Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse; Grace Barbé; The Weapon Is Sound

BEST JAZZ ARTIST | Presented by Perth Jazz Society & The Ellington
Ben Vanderwal; Daniel Susnjar; Jamie Oehlers; Tom O’Halloran

BEST FOLK ACT| Presented by Media Arts Lawyers
David Craft; Helen Shanahan; Jacob Diamond; Morgan Bain

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT | Presented by Noongar Radio
Bradley Hall; Bryte MC; Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse; Stephen Pigram; Fitzroy Express

BEST COUNTRY ACT | Presented by Mustang Bar
Davey Craddock & The Spectacles; Jonny Taylor; Ruby Boots; Stoney Joe

BEST BLUES & ROOTS ACT | Presented by Clancy’s Fish Pub
John Butler Trio; Morgan Bain; Old Blood; Riley Pearce; The Floors

BEST POP ACT | Presented by The Wire
Boys Boys Boys!; Flower Drums; Gunns; Samantha Jade; Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

CRAFT AWARDS

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (live)
Adam Round; Chris Wright; Jay Brandner; Jeremy Beste

BEST SOUND ENGINEER (studio)
Adam Round; Andy Lawson; Dave Parkin; Matt Giovannangelo

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER
Diger Rokwell; Naik; Sable; Slumberjack

BEST KEYS / SYNTH ARTIST
Jack Doepel (MmHmmm, Jack Doepel Quartet); Jake Steele (KUČKA, Injured Ninja); James Ireland (Hamjam, The Growl); Timothy Nelson (The Kill Devil Hills, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels)

BEST GUITARIST
Andrew Ewing (The Devil Rides Out); Lee Jones (Polly Medlen, Ruby Boots); Luke Dux (The Floors, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels); Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies)
   
BEST BASSIST
Jennifer Aslett (Gunns); Marc Earley (The Growl); Ryan Dux (The Kill Devil Hills, The Floors); Steven Aaron Hughes (Usurper Of Modern Medicine)

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST
Abbe May; Felicity Groom; Laura Jane Lowther aka KUČKA; Mei Saraswati

BEST MALE VOCALIST
David Craft; Mathas; Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies); Timothy Nelson

BEST DRUMMER
Jamie Gallacher (Pat Chow, Rag n’ Bone); Lewis Walsh (The Love Junkies); Liam Young (The Novocaines, Puck); Nathan Sproule (Chainsaw Hookers, The Devil Rides Out)

Jobs

Powered by
Looking to hire? List your vacancy today!

Related articles