News October 25, 2016

The Age Music Victoria Awards announces nominees, sells out after party

TMN

PRESS RELEASE:

The Age Music Victoria Awards are excited to announce the nominees for genre specific categories.

Nominees in the 11 genre specific categories have been selected by a panel of industry experts which includes a diverse array of Victoria’s up and coming artists, to some of the state’s most loved established artists covering genres from Best Heavy Album, to Best Soul, Funk, R’n’B or Gospel Album, Best Experimental or Avant Garde Act to Best Jazz Album.

Often overlooked in mainstream awards, The Age Music Victoria Awards genre categories give prominence to artists such as audio visual-artist Robin Fox, experimental electronic performers Harvey Sutherland and Andras, jazz and improvising pianists Mike Nock and Tony Gould and Boogie Blues singer Pugsley Buzzard just to name a few.

“It’s so easy to feel obscure in today’s saturated music industry, so outlets and awards for high-quality music in genres that may be overlooked by the mainstream machine are super important. They give artists a sense of identity. Nominations or Award wins let you know there are punters and industry folk that really give a shit about your presence on the scene and your contribution to it.”

Luke Sinclair – Raised By Eagles

Winner Best Country Album and Best Emerging Artist 2015

 

The full lists of the genre nominees are: 

Best Heavy Album

Acolyte – Shades Of Black

Be’Lakor – Vessels

King – Reclaim The Darkness

Shepparton Airplane – Shepparton Airplane

Tyranamen – Tyranamen 

Best Folk/Roots Album

John Flanagan – There’s Another Way To Where You’re Going

Oh Pep! – Stadium Cake

Dan Parsons – Valleywood

Leah Senior – Summer’s On The Ground

Tin Pan Orange – Love Is a Dog 

Best Experimental or Avant Garde Act

Harriet Morgan

Inland (Alex Garsden and Rohan Drape)

Joel Stern

Nik Kennedy

Robin Fox 

Best Country Album

Bill Jackson – The Wayside Ballads Vol. 2

Michael Waugh – What We Might Be

Sal Kimber & The Rolling Wheel – Southern Light

Sean McMahon & The Moonmen – Shiner

Tracy McNeil & The Goodlife – Thieves 

Best Hip Hop Album

Discourse – Megalomaniac

Dylan Joel – Authentic Lemonade

Milwaukee Banks – Deep Into The Night

Plutonic Lab – Deep Above The Noise

Scotty Hinds – Hindsight 

Best Electronic Act

András

Client Liaison

Harvey Sutherland

NO ZU

Sui Zhen 

Best Jazz Album

ATM 15 – Human Music

Brenton Foster – Two Cities

Luke Howard – The Electric Night Descends

Peter Knight – Way Out West

Mike Nock and Tony Gould – Monash Sessions 

Best Aboriginal Act

Dave Arden

Emma Donovan

Kutcha Edwards

Lady Lash

Benny Walker 

Best Global or Reggae Album

Bashka – Fihi ma Fihi

Black Jesus Experience – Cradle of Humanity

Malcura – Malcura

Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Sierra Kilo Alpha

San Lazaro – La Despedida

Best Soul, Funk, R’n’B or Gospel Album

30/70 – Cold Radish Coma

Kylie Auldist – Family Tree

Billy Davis – Bad Ending

Deep Street Soul – Come Alive!

The Sugarcanes – The Sugarcanes

Best Blues Album

Nick Charles – The River Flows

Mike Elrington – Two Lucky Stars

Pugsley Buzzard – Skin and Teeth

Steve Boyd’s Rum Reverie – Healers and Howlers

The New Savages – Goin’ Over The River

The winners for both the public voted and genre categories will be announced at the private awards ceremony before the doors open to the public for the now sold out After Party at 170 Russell on Wednesday 16 November as part of the Melbourne Music Week program.

THE AFTER PARTY – SOLD OUT

170 Russell

16 November 2016 

Melbourne Ska Orchestra

Camp Cope

Tash Sultana

Plus The EG All Stars House Band joined by guest singers

Paul Dempsey

Gareth Liddiard (The Drones)

Kylie Auldist

Pierce Brothers

REMI

Alex Lahey

Gawurra

Freya Josephine Hollick

Don’t forget voting is open for the publicly voted awards until 4 November.

By registering your vote you automatically go into the draw to win an Awards prize pack, which includes: 2 x tickets to The After Party at 170 Russell, an Allans Billy Hyde voucher, a Night Out on Goat, a Moshtix Gift Voucher, 2 x tickets to The Age Good Food Month, 1 x double Star Lounge pass to Ben & Jerry’s Open Air Cinema, a Music Victoria Individual Membership and a Crumpler bag.

Get voting now at theage.com.au/agemusicvictoriaawards

For more info www.musicvictoria.com.au

Related articles