News April 19, 2018

Record number of Aussies win top categories at International Songwriting Competition

Record number of Aussies win top categories at International Songwriting Competition

Australians traditionally score well at the US-based International Songwriting Competition

But the 2017 wins, announced overnight, has seen a record trump card, with six First Place wins, five Second Places, three Third Places and a staggering 43 Honourable Mentions.

Aussies shut out two entire categories, Pop/Top-40 and Performance.

The ISC received more than 16,000 entries from almost 140 countries. Prizes include US$175,000 in cash and merchandise.

61% of winners come from outsider the United States.

Past winners – including three Grand Prize honours to Kate Miller-Heidke, Kasey Chambers and Vance Joy – number Augie March; Big Scary; Birds of Tokyo; Eskimo Joe; Flight Facilities; Gang of Youths; Gotye; Guy Sebastian; Jebediah; Matt Corby; Missy Higgins; Sarah Blasko; The Living End; and Troy Cassar-Daley among others.

“Australia always produces the most winners in ISC next to the USA, but this year they dominated the Pop/Top 40 and Performance categories, winning First, Second, and Third in each category,” said Candace Avery, Nashville-based ISC founder and director.

“This bears witness to the incredible talent coming from a country with only 7% of the population of the USA.

“This is truly impressive.”

The list of 2017 Australian winners is as follows:

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

‘Adore’ – Amy Billings (), M-Phazes – Gold Coast – AAA or Adult Album Alternative category

‘Busted Lip’ – Shane Nicholson – Americana

‘Don’t Tell Me’ – van Dijk (), Peter Harding – Melbourne – Pop/Top 40

‘Light Up – Fletcher Gull – Wollongong, – Folk/Singer-Songwriter

‘Love Not Lust’ – D.T (Strictly DT) – Perth – R&B/Hip-Hop

‘Waves’ – , Nick Atkinson, Edd Holloway () – Brisbane – Performance

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

‘Brace’ – Ian Berney, Ian Kenny, Glenn Sarangapany, Adam Spark, Adam Weston (Birds Of Tokyo) – Sydney,– Rock

‘Golden Age’ – ELKI – Sydney – Unpublished

‘Torchlight’ – Melissa Higgins – Sydney – Performance

Secrets – Jessica Graham (Wren) – Sydney – Music Video

‘Waves’ – Dean Lewis, Nick Atkinson, Edd Holloway (Dean Lewis) – Brisbane– Pop/Top 40

THIIRD PLACE WINNERS

‘Catherine Wheel’ – Megan Washington (Washington) – Brisbane  – Performance

‘Lady Powers’ – Celia Pavey, Thomas Macken, Andy Mak, Adam Anders (Vera Blue) – Forbes, NSW,– Pop/Top 40

‘Wunybul (Vine Of Love)’ – Gawurra – Milingimbi, NT– World Music

HONOURABLE MENTION

‘Abbot Kinney’ – Jake Bosci, Jean Paul Fung – Tannum Sands, QLD,– Pop/Top 40

‘All I Know’ – Shane Nicholson” – Brisbane – Folk/Singer-Songwriter

‘Bad For Me’ – Chris Lanzon, JP Fung, Demi Louise, Hannah Robinson (In Stereo) –Sydney – Music Video

‘Bad For Me’ – Chris Lanzon, JP Fung, Demi Louise, Hannah Robinson (In Stereo) –Sydney – Pop/Top 40

‘Beach Fire” – Carus Thompson, Joel Quartermain – Fremantle– Folk/Singer-Songwriter

‘Beach Fires’ – Carus Thompson, Joel Quartermain – Fremantle – Unpublished

’Bleed Sunlight’ – Shane Burgess, D-Lake – Goulburn –Electronic Dance Music

‘Carry Me’ – Christopher Mustica (Lostsong Project) – Cobram – Christian

‘Driving Me Made’– Shane Nicholson – Brisbane – Americana

‘First Light’ – Dustin Tebbutt – Sydney – AAA

‘Fuck Everything’ – Kai Smythe (Hairy Soul  Man) – Tamborine Mountain, QLD – Comedy/Novelty

‘Good Enough’ – Chris Lanzon (In Stereo) – Sydney – Teen

‘Hard As Diamonds’ – Michael Delorenzis, Michael Paynter, Danielle Smarrelli (NUSSY) – Melbourne – Pop/Top 40

‘Light Up’ – Fletcher Gull – Wollongong,– Music Video

‘Light Up’ – Fletcher Gull – Wollongong, – Unsigned Only

‘Love Takes Time’ – Nick de la Hoyde, Joseph de la Hoyde – Sydney – Pop/Top 40

‘Mind The Gap’ – Adam Carl Stephens (Shetdogs) – Sydney, – AAA

‘Mun Mun’ – Nicola Wood (Cherry) – Melbourne,– R&B/Hip-Hop

‘Not Worth Hiding’ – Alexandra Lynn (Alex The Astronaut) – Sydney – Unsigned Only

‘Pretending’ – Kristy Coote, Clive Young – Newcastle– Children’s Music

‘Remedy’ – Alan Boyle, Chris Harvey (Blues Arcadia) – Brisbane – Blues

‘Save This World’ – Violeta Bozanic – Sydney – Teen

‘Scary People’ – Georgina Kingsley (Georgi Kay) – Perth, Adult Contemporary

‘Skinny Roads’ – Emma Mullings, Nathan Eshman, Kylie Beach – Sydney – Unsigned Only

‘Slaughterhouse Blues’ – Gretta Ziller – Melbourne – Americana

‘Slow Mover’ – Angie McMahon – Melbourne – AAA

‘Some People’ – Matt Ellis – Sydney – Americana

‘Songs Of Summer’ – Helen Croome, Steve Parkin (Gossling) – Perth – Folk/Singer-Songwriter

‘Stare’ – Rory Adams – Adelaide – Teen

‘The Battle Inside (Fight) ‘ – Tyller Fischer – Vermont, VIC,  – Teen

‘The Comedown’ – B J Donegal, N P Blom, A O Goodwin, L Galbraith, M Galbraith, T P O’Brien (Ocean Alley) – Sydney – Unsigned Only

‘The Signs’ – John Walsh – Sydney – Lyrics Only

‘The Way We Ride’ – Casey Barnes, Michael Paynter, Michael Delorenzis – Gold Coast – Country

‘True Lovers’ – Timothy Carroll, Oscar Dawson, Matt Redlich, Ryan Strathie (Holy Holy) – Sydne – AAA

‘Vaccine’ – Collegians – Melbourne – Rock

‘Vaccine’ – Vince Leigh, James Leigh, Jerry Leigh, Glenn Patrick (Collegians) – Melbourne – Music Video

‘Vaccine’ – Collegians – Melbourne – AAA

‘Vaccine’ – Collegians – Melbourne – Unsigned Only

‘Waltz A La Bra’ – Veren Grigorov, Rob Shannon, Tom Wade, Calvin Welch (Arabesk) – Sydney – Instrumental

‘Wasted’ – James Saaib, Enya G Angel (JaySounds Ft. Enya Angel) – Gold Coast – Electronic Dance Music

‘Waves’ – Dean Lewis, Nick Atkinson, Edd Holloway – Brisbane  – Music Video

‘’Worthy Ft. Brad Sabat’ – Emma Mullings, Terrence Mullings, Brad Sabat – Sydney – Christian

‘You And I’ – Ben Crawford, Zac Crawford (Crawford Brothers) – Hinton, NSW – Pop/Top 40

For full details, including the huge list of artist and music executive judges, go to www.songwritingcompetition.com

Related articles