2020 South Australian Music Awards: The full list of winners
After a somewhat fractured year for the local industry, the South Australian Music Awards have returned once again, handing out a litany of honours at their annual ceremony overnight.
Returning for its ninth year, and sixth under its current moniker, it became clear rather quickly that this year’s edition of the South Australian Music Awards would be a little different to usual. Hosted by Three D Radio’s Isaac Selby, the 2020 round of awards became an outdoor affair, with the event taking over the Cloisters and Unibar Lawns at Adelaide Uni, and featuring a range of performances from nominees J-MILLA, Lonelyspeck, Chelsea Manor, and SEABASS.
Undoubtedly, it became a massive night of celebration for both nominees and attendees alike, with the 29 Industry Voted and People’s Choice Award categories shining a light on some of the State’s best songwriters, performers and industry personnel. Of course, it was a big one for the likes of Motez and Wing Defence, who both took home multiple honours, while talented names such as Ollie English, Naomi Keyte, Towns, and Siberian Tiger also received well-deserved recognition.
Notably, both Motez and Wing Defence tied for the coveted Best Release award, with each act taking home three awards, including Best Video and People’s Choice Electronic Artist for the former, and Best Group and People’s Choice Punk Artist for the latter.
Minister for Innovation and Skills David Pisoni gave his congratulations to all the finalists and winners of the 2020 South Australian Music Awards on their achievements and success.
“The SAM Awards are a wonderful opportunity to recognise and celebrate South Australia’s talented performers, songwriters and our local music industry which makes an enormous contribution to our economy and wellbeing,” Minister Pisoni said.
While the 2020 edition of the South Australian Music Awards would have been far from what was expected at the start of the year, organisers have taken pride in the fact that the SAMs have managed to become the first major scale award ceremony to be held in such a manner during the year that has been.
Check out ‘Solitude’ by Motez:
2020 South Australian Music Awards – Winners
Adelaide UNESCO City of Music Award for Best International Collaboration
Farhan Shah and Udan Khatola
Music SA Community Achievement Award
Craig Armstrong
Industry Voted Awards
Best Studio – Presented by Adelaide Music Collective
Ghostnote Recording Studios
Best Studio Engineer / Producer – Presented by SAE institute Adelaide
Mario Spate
Best Live Technician – Presented by Novatech
Luke Hancock
Best Major Festival / Event – Presented by Pirate Life
Jerome’s Laneway Festival – Adelaide
Best Small Festival / Event – Presented by Unibar Adelaide
The Porch Sessions
Best Venue – Presented by AHA (SA Branch)
Lion Arts Factory
Best Cover Art – Presented by Version Design
Todd Fischer
Lost Woods (Shaping Distant Memories)
Best Manager – Presented by Association of Artist Managers
Matthew Khabbaz
Best Music Video – Presented by Channel 44
Motez, Pilot Studio, Mapped Design, Daggers Production, Kelsee Pedler
Motez (‘Soulitude’)
Best Song – Presented by APRA AMCOS
Jess Day (‘Affection’)
Best New Artist – Presented by WOMADelaide
Siberian Tiger
Slowmango
Best Group – Presented by Derringers Music
Wing Defence
Best Aboriginal / Torres Strait Islander Artist – Presented by Centre For Aboriginal Studies In Music (CASM)
Jessica Wishart
Best Solo Artist – Presented by themusic.com.au
Jess Day
Best Release – Presented by themusic.com.au
Motez (‘Soulitude’)
Wing Defence (‘Friends’)
Best Music Educator – Presented by SAMII
Nick O’connor
Best Innovation – Presented by Citymag
Play / Pause / Play
People’s Choice Awards
Blues and Roots – Presented by Radio Adelaide
Ollie English
Country – Presented by The Grace Emily Hotel
Jessica Wishart
Electronic – Presented by Moshtix
Motez
Experimental – Presented by Ancient World
Sons Of Zoku
Folk – Presented by The Wheatsheaf Hotel
Naomi Keyte
Heavy – Presented by Enigma Bar
No No No No No
Hip Hop – Presented by The Gov
We Move Like Giants
Jazz – Presented by Elder Conservatorium
Django Rowe
Pop – Presented by Jive
Germein
Punk – Presented by Three D Radio
Wing Defence
Rock – Presented by Crown & Anchor Hotel
Towns
Soul / Funk / R&B – Presented by Woodville Town Hall
Wanderers
This article originally appeared on The Industry Observer, which is now part of The Music Network.