TMN Tinnies February 6, 2018

Wins, tins and grins: Everything you missed at the TMN Tinnies

Wins, tins and grins: Everything you missed at the TMN Tinnies

The first annual TMN Tinnies were held on the rooftop of Kings Cross Hotel on Friday, to celebrate the behind-the-scenes rockstars of the music industry.

Hosted by TV personality Jo Casamento, the crowd were treated to a short and sharp awards ceremony that was filled with plenty of applause and cheers for comrades and rivals alike.

While not all of the winners were there to accept their awards, they were still well represented – especially Sarah Aarons, who put in a FaceTime call while Maree Hamblion accepted the award for Songwriter of the Year. 

“Congratulations to all of the nominees and winners at today’s TMN Tinnies. Thank you to everyone who threw their support behind the initiative and showed up this afternoon,” TMN publisher Jake Challenor said.

“It was great to see many in the industry officially recognised for their contribution to the music business. We will absolutely do it again next year.”

Here is the full list of finalists and winners for the first annual TMN Tinnies.

 

Manager of the year

  1. Bill Cullen – One Louder
  2. Cathy Oates – Original Matters – WINNER
  3. Regan Lethbridge & David Morgan Lemon Tree Music
  4. Jaddan and Rachael Comerford – UNIFIED Music Group
  5. Ben Dennis – Myriad Management

 

Label A&R of the year

  1. Michael Taylor – UMA – WINNER
  2. Paul Harris – SME
  3. Mark Holland – EMI
  4. Aden Mullens – etcetc
  5. Heath Bradby – WMA

 

Publishing A&R of the year

  1. Arwen Hunt – UMPG
  2. Maree Hamblion – Sony/ATV – WINNER
  3. Matt Tanner – Native Tongue
  4. Craig Hawker – Sony/ATV
  5. Heath Johns – BMG

 

Indie label of the year

  1. Golden Era Records
  2. Liberation Records
  3. UNFD
  4. etc etc – WINNER
  5. Hillsong Music Australia

 

Music start-up of the year

  1. Playlist Pump
  2. GiggedIn
  3. DISCO
  4. Audience Republic – WINNER
  5. PopGun

 

Producer of the year

  1. Andy Mak
  2. Adrian Breakspear
  3. M-Phazes – WINNER
  4. Trials
  5. Eric Dubowsky

 

Songwriter of the year

  1. Takudzwa Victoria Rosa Maidza (Tkay Maidza)
  2. Sarah Aarons – WINNER
  3. Celia Pavey (Vera Blue)
  4. Harley Streten (Flume)
  5. Alex Hope

 

Artist Development of the year

  1. Michael Taylor for Dean Lewis
  2. Quincy Buchanan for Polish Club
  3. Nate Flagrant for Ruel
  4. Heath Bradby for Kita Alexander
  5. Rob Potts & Kerry Roberts for Morgan Evans – WINNER

 

Related articles