News November 9, 2017

Paul Kelly & Gang Of Youths lead the nominations for early ARIA Awards

Paul Kelly & Gang Of Youths lead the nominations for early ARIA Awards

Aussie artists Paul Kelly and Gang Of Youths have scored nominations across all three Artisan Award categories.

Fine Arts, Best Comedy and Artisan Awards will be handed out at the 2017 ARIA Awards launch event on Tuesday October 10 in Sydney.   

Kelly’s #1 ARIA album Life Is Fine is nominated for Best Cover Art (Peter Salmon-Lomas), while Steven Schram is also being recognised for his work on the album. He’s up for both the Engineer Of The Year and Producer Of The Year award.

Similarly, Gang Of Youths’ Go Farther In Lightness, which also debuted at #1 on the ARIA Albums Chart, has nominations in all the same categories. The album artwork by Nathan Cahyadi is in the mix for an award, as is Adrian Breakspear for Engineer and Producer Of The Year.

D.D Dumbo has two nominations for his latest album Utopia Defeated (Producer and Engineer Of The Year), while James Morrison, the Grigoryan Brothers and Kate Miller-Heidke & Sydney Symphony Orchestra have also been recognised across several categories.

Denis Handlin AO, ARIA Chairman and Chairman and CEO of Sony Music Entertainment Australia and New Zealand and President, Asia, said: “Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees in the Fine Arts, Artisan and Best Comedy Awards. ARIA is delighted to present these awards and to recognise the highly talented Australian musicians and artisans across the diversity of the eight award categories.”

The remaining nominees will also be announced next Tuesday morning along with the winners of the Fine Arts, Comedy and Artisan categories – keep an eye on the TMN Twitter feed for all the news.

See below for the full list of nominees across the Artisan, Fine Arts and Best Comedy categories.

 

2017 ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art



Lee McConnell for Dune Rats  – The Kids Will Know It’s Bullshit (Ratbag Records)


Nathan Cahyadi for Gang Of Youths – Go Farther In Lightness (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)


Nick McKinlay for Julia Jacklin – Don’t Let The Kids Win (Liberation Music)


Mitchell Storck for Midnight Oil – The Overflow Tank(Sony Music)


Peter Salmon-Lomas for Paul Kelly – Life Is Fine (EMI)

 

Engineer Of The Year    

Oliver Hugh Perry & Fabian Prynn for D.D Dumbo – Utopia Defeated  (Liberation Music)


John Castle for Dean Lewis – Lose My Mind (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)


Adrian Breakspear for Gang Of Youths – Go Farther In Lightness (Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)


Bob Scott for Kate Miller-Heidke & Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Live at the Sydney Opera House (ABC Music/Universal Music)


Steven Schram for Paul KellyLife Is Fine (EMI)

 

Producer Of The Year



Daniel Rankine for A.B. Original – Reclaim Australia (Golden Era Records/UMA)


Tom Iansek for Big Scary – Animal (Pieater/Inertia)


Oliver Hugh Perry & Fabian Prynn for D.D Dumbo – Utopia Defeated (Liberation Music)


Gang Of Youths and Adrian Breakspear for Gang Of Youths – Go Farther In Lightness(Mosy Recordings/Sony Music)


Steven Schram for Paul Kelly – Life Is Fine (EMI)

 

2017 FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album

Grigoryan Brothers – Songs Without Words (ABC Classics/Universal)



Jayson Gillham, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Benjamin Northey – Medtner: Piano Concerto No. 1 | Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 (ABC Classics/Universal Music)



Kate Miller-Heidke & Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Live at the Sydney Opera House (ABC Music/Universal Music)


Slava Grigoryan – Bach: Cello Suites Volume I (ABC Classics/Universal Music)


Tamara-Anna Cislowska – Elena Kats-Chernin: Unsent Love Letters – Meditations on Erik Satie (ABC Classics/Universal Music)

 

Best Jazz Album

Australian Art Orchestra – Water Pushes Sand Jazzhead (Head Records)


James Morrison & James Morrison Academy Jazz Orchestra – James Morrison With His Academy Jazz Orchestra (ABC Jazz/Universal Music)


James Morrison, BBC Concert Orchestra, Keith Lockhart, Harry Morrison & William Morrison – The Great American Songbook (ABC Jazz/Universal Music)


King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Sketches Of Brunswick East (FLIGHTLESS/Inertia)


The Vampires – The Vampires meet Lionel Loueke (Earshift / Planet)

 

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

Australian Cast Recording feat. David Campbell – Dream Lover  (Sony Music)

Cezary Skubiszewski – Red Dog: True Blue OST (Decca Records/Universal Music Australia)


Jessica Mauboy – The Secret Daughter (Songs from the Original TV Series) (Sony Music)


Nigel Westlake & Sydney Symphony Orchestra, with Joseph Tawadros, Slava Grigoryan & Lior – Ali’s Wedding (ABC Classics/Universal Music)


Richard Tognetti & Australian Chamber Orchestra – Mountain (ABC Classics/Universal Music)

 

Best World Music Album

Joseph Tawadros – Live at Abbey Road (Independent/Planet)


Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp – Songs of the Latin Skies (KIN Music/Universal Music)


Melbourne Ska Orchestra Saturn Return(ABC Music / Universal)


Slava Grigoryan & Australian String Quartet – Migration (ABC Classics/Universal Music)


Xylouris White – Black Peak (Caroline Australia)

 

2017 BEST COMEDY RELEASE

Arj Barker – Get In My Head (Universal Pictures Australasia / Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)


Buddy Goode – More Rubbish (ABC Music / Universal)


John Clarke – Clarke’s Classics (ABC Classics/Universal Music)


Kitty Flanagan – Seriously? (Universal Pictures Australasia / Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)


Rhys Nicholson – Rhys Nicholson Live at The Eternity Playhouse (Century Entertainment)

Related articles