News October 20, 2020

Revealed: All the winners from Tuesday night’s Live Music Awards

Revealed: All the winners from Tuesday night’s Live Music Awards
Pictured: Sampa The Great took home Best Live Act.

The fifth () took place digitally on Tuesday night, accompanied by a gala event in Brisbane and unofficial screening parties in Adelaide, Perth and Canberra.

The theme of this year’s NLMAs was “Saying Thanks”, with five special achievement awards in recognition of organisations and individuals who made a difference during the pandemic.

Isol-Aid, and Stephen Wade were announced in advance of the awards, while two additional winners were also revealed on Tuesday night.

They are mental health charity Listen Up Music and Melbourne Digital Concert Hall, a tech start-up designed to connect artists and communities through music and technology that has raised more than $700,000 for musicians through live-streamed performances since March.

Taking home the inaugural Live Award was , who was recognised for his work with The Sebastian Foundation and Firefight Australia.

took home the biggest award of the night, Best Live Act, becoming the first solo artist and female musician to do so in the event’s history.

“I just want to thank my band for touring [album] The Return around the world, and sharing it with everybody,” she said during her acceptance speech.

“I want to thank all the sound engineers, everybody that makes things happen at festivals behind the scenes, especially at this time. You are valued and we appreciate you for making our live shows amazing.”

Past winners G Flip, Zaachariaha Fielding and Jennifer Aslett enjoyed new wins this evening.

Jess Gleeson won the Best Live Photographer for a second time, while Sosefina Fuamoli took home the inaugural Live Journalist gong presented by TMN editor Vivienne Kelly.

2020 NLMAs
Pictured: Gudinski’s TOOL tour beat out The 1975 and Elton John.

’s Michael Gudinski accepted the accolade for Best International Tour on behalf of TOOL – the first international act to be recognised by the awards.

Other first-time winners included Slag Queens and Caitlin Harnett and the Pony Boys, who both performed during the livestream, Melbourne musician Warren Ellis, and rising star Jaguar Jonze, who was presented the Best Live Act in Queensland award by Lord Mayor Adrian Schrinner.

NLMAs director Larry Heath said he was pleased the awards were able to proceed this year, in order to recognise artists, individuals and organisations during a vulnerable period.

“Tonight we had a unique opportunity to give thanks to a few of those in the industry who have been helping keep the lights on for so many in our industry having a rough year,” he said.

“It’s often a thankless task and we were honoured to provide them with some much overdue praise. But beyond that, I hope everyone left the awards feeling hope for the future.

“We have one of the finest live scenes in the world – if not the finest – and while we’re facing our darkest days, a bright return is just around the corner. And that’s all thanks to the talent awarded tonight, and the people behind the scenes who keep those engines running.”


2020 NLMAs Winners:

MMAD Live Award
Guy Sebastian

Special Achievement Award Winners
Isol-Aid
Listen Up Music
Stephen Wade (ALMBC)
Melbourne Digital Concert Hall
Support Act

Live Act of the Year
Sampa The Great

Live Voice of the Year
Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)

Live Guitarist of the Year
Stu Mackenzie (King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard)

Live Bassist of the Year
Jennifer Aslett (Stella Donnelly)

Live Drummer of the Year
G Flip

Live Instrumentalist of the Year
Warren Ellis (Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Dirty Three)

Live Event of the Year
Woodford Folk Festival

Live Photographer of the Year
Jess Gleeson

Live Journalist of the Year
Sosefina Fuamoli

International Tour of the Year
Tool (February 2020, Frontier Touring)

2020 NLMAs Winners | Public Voted Categories:

Best Live Act in VIC
Ceres

Best Live Act in SA
My Chérie

Best Live Act in QLD
Jaguar Jonze

Best Live Act in NSW
Caitlin Harnett & The Pony Boys

Best Live Act in ACT
Witchskull

Best Live Act in TAS
Slag Queens

Best Live Act in WA
Sly Withers

Best Live Act in NT
Mambali

Related articles