exclusive News October 2, 2018

Full list of nominations for NLMAs; public voting now open via TMN

Former Assistant Editor
Full list of nominations for NLMAs; public voting now open via TMN

With 55 categories, 62 awards, a revamped voting system and a new ‘Hall of Fame’ equivalent, Australia’s National Live Music Awards () are back bigger and better than ever.

The third annual NLMAs celebrate the on-stage success of Aussie artists, without taking recordings into account; they are the only awards in the country (and one of few globally) to solely recognise the local live music sector.

“Pretty much every other award out there recognises the band’s recorded catalogue, however the reality is that most bands don’t make their money from recorded music anymore,” explains NLMAs director Larry Heath.

“Just because a band has a hit on the radio, doesn’t necessarily mean they’re one of the best live acts in the country. So the awards are a chance to celebrate the bands that shine on the stage, be they recognised through their recorded music or not.

“It’s also a chance to celebrate the people behind the scenes who give live acts a chance to perform and shine. It helps, too, that we just so happen to have some of the best live bands in the world here in Australia.”

The industry gala night will be held for the first time in Queensland at Brisbane’s Triffid on November 6, with simultaneous satellite events happening around the country in every state and territory.

Tickets for the 2018 NLMAs can be purchased HERE. $5 from every ticket going to the event’s chosen charity Support Act.


Live Legend Induction

This year, a great Aussie live act will be honoured for the inaugural ‘Hall of Fame’ equivalent, the NLMAs’ Live Legend award.

The inductee will be announced closer to the November 6 event, at which there will be both a special presentation on their career and a performance from the group.


Nominations

Leading the pack this year are Camp Cope, who have six nominations this year, following on from their 2017 three-trophy win. Among their nominations is Live Act of the Year presented by , as well as the industry NLMA trophy for their continued work calling out venues and festivals on gender balance and poor programming choices.

Close on their heels are Cable Ties and Stella Donnelly – both of whom also won trophies last year in their home states – with five nominations each. Interestingly, each member of Cable Ties is nominated for individual live musicianship.

Explosive newcomer Baker Boy also has five nominations, while Amy Shark, Caiti Baker, Cash Savage & The Last Drinks, High Tension and Tropical Fuck Storm have four nominations apiece.

For the full list of nominees, scroll to the bottom. 

The All Ages Achievement (AAA) Award this year has expanded to include every state and territory around the country, recognising the achievements of an individual, organisation, band/artist or event who has brought an all-ages event to life. While some states/territories only have a winner, who will be announced on the night, others have five nominations which you can check out below.

“This is without question the most diverse, exciting group of nominees we’ve ever had,” enthuses Heath.

“We hope it shines a light on some great emerging talent that you mightn’t have heard of, while acknowledging the incredible work of well-established artists, festivals and venues around the country.”

This year’s NLMAs will also pay tribute to beloved Melbourne photographer Ros O’Gorman in Melbourne, with a special exhibition of her selected works upstairs at The Old Bar in Melbourne on the night of the event.

The gallery will also display the shots of some of the nominees of this year’s Best Live Music Photographer category – which sees Jess Gleeson, Kane Hibberd, Lauren Connelly, Michelle Grace Hunder and Naomi Beveridge nominated in what is the award’s debut.


Voting

Getting the music community involved in the voting process is paramount to best reflect the current state of Australia’s live music scene. As such, Heath has responded to last year’s feedback on the voting process with a new interactive People’s Choice format.

Through a partnership with The Music Network, you can now nominate your fave Aussie live act and fave Aussie live voice from today until Tuesday, October 23.

Click HERE to nominate.

“In the past, we’ve opened up the People’s Choice categories to ten ‘artists’ and ‘voices’ for their respective categories, with those ten chosen by our 100 national judges. But we’d heard in feedback from the audience that they wanted to help choose the nominees in the first place,” explains Heath.

“So this year, we’re giving the general public three weeks to submit the acts that they want to see nominated.”

The final list of ten will be comprised of five acts chosen by the judges, and five acts chosen by the public, who are then whittled down to a winner through a second public vote.

“By having input from both industry and the public we expect to see the most surprising People’s Choice Nominees ever! And that’s exactly what we want.”

The Top Ten will be announced on October 24, with three weeks (until November 13) remaining to vote in each category.

All voters go in the draw to win a double pass to the awards in their state or territory, plus additional prizes to be announced over the next few weeks.

With the exception of the two public voted categories, a panel of 100 judges from around Australia are elected by the awards’ 11 board members to decide the winners.

With APRA AMCOS’ Dean Ormston along with Joel Edmonson (QMusic), Simon Collins (The West Australian) and Laura Harper (Music Tasmania) stepping down from the board last year, 2018’s newest elected members include the awards’ first NT board member Mark Smith of MusicNT, Aeron Clark of Edge Radio and Music Tasmania, Jana Gibson of APRA AMCOS and Michelle Padovan of QMusic.


Full list of Nominees

NATIONAL AWARDS

Live R&B or Soul Artist of the Year

Caiti Baker

Kira Puru

Mojo Juju

The Bamboos

The Sugarcanes

Live Blues & Roots Artist of the Year

All Our Exes Live In Texas

Cash Savage and the Last Drinks

CW Stoneking

Dan Sultan

John Butler Trio

Live Pop Artist of the Year

Ali Barter

Amy Shark

Confidence Man

Stella Donnelly

The Preatures

Live Country Artist of the Year

Brad Butcher

Fanny Lumsden

Freya Josephine Hollick

Hana & Jessie Lee’s Bad Habits

Marlon Williams

Live Hard Rock Artist of the Year

Amyl & The Sniffers

Cable Ties

High Tension

Luca Brasi

Tropical Fuck Storm

Live DJ/Electronic Artist of the Year

Alice Ivy

Electric Fields

ShockOne

The Kite String Tangle

The Presets

Live Hip Hop Artist of the Year

A.B. Original

Baker Boy

Genesis Owusu

Sampa The Great

Tkay Maidza

International Live Achievement: Band

Recognising the live achievements of an Australian band outside of Australia’s borders

Camp Cope

Gang of Youths

Methyl Ethel

Peking Duk

West Thebarton

International Live Achievement: Solo Artist

Recognising the live achievements of an Australian solo artist outside of Australia’s borders

Alex Lahey

Amy Shark

Courtney Barnett

Stella Donnelly

Tash Sultana

The NLMA

The National Live Music Award, or “The NLMA” is our annual trophy given to an individual or an organisation who have made a difference in the live music scene, particularly over the last 12 months.

  • Camp Cope – For speaking out against venues and festivals who program problematic acts and don’t aim for a gender balance.
  • Girls Rock! Australia – A national network of girls rock camps. Each program is independently run by a team of musicians and educators passionate about empowering girls, trans and gender-diverse young people through music education and mentorship.
  • Helen Marcou – Helen’s continued involvement and leadership in supporting live music via the SLAM and Safer Venues activities has been so successful that her ideas have been highly influential across the entire country, not just in Victoria.
  • Milk! Records – Not since Michael Gudinski established Mushroom in 1970’s has there been such awareness raised and conversations started re Independent vs major release/distribution, and this is all thanks to the amazing Jen Cloher and her team at Milk!
  • Sharni Honor – One of the industry’s brightest lights is Sharni Honor in Adelaide, who is responsible for creating The Porch Sessions, The Porch Sessions Tour and now Porchland Festival – providing a wealth of opportunities for emerging musicians.

Live Photographer of the Year

Jess Gleeson

Kane Hibberd

Lauren Connelly

Michelle Grace Hunder

Naomi Beveridge

Live Instrumentalist of the Year

Erica Dunn (TFS)

Hannah Marjorie Crofts (All Our Exes Live in Texas)

Kat Mear (Cash Savage and the Last Drinks)

Kirsty Tickle (Party Dozen, Exhibitionist)

Luke Liang (Guy Sebastian, Alex The Astronaut, Nicole Millar, Jarryd James and more)

“The Sheddy” – Live Drummer of the Year

Dave Mudie (Courtney Barnett)

Jen Sholakis (Jen Cloher, East Brunswick All Girls Choir)

Sarah Thompson (Camp Cope)

Shauna Boyle (Cable Ties)

Tim Commandeur (PNAU, Tkay Maidza)

Live Bassist of the Year – Presented by Sandberg Guitars

The winner of this category will receive a brand new Bass Guitar courtesy of Sandberg Guitars.

Annie Siegmann (Mio, Sasha March, Hana & Jessie-Lee and more)

Isobel D’Cruz Barnes (HEXDEBT)

Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)

Nick Brown (Cable Ties)

Zoe Hauptmann

Live Guitarist of the Year

Aife Larkin (HEXDEBT, Jarrow)

Gareth Liddiard (TFS)

Jen Cloher

Jenny Mckechnie (Cable Ties)

PLINI

Festival of the Year

A Festival Called Panama

BIGSOUND

Dark Mofo

Falls Festival

Yours & Owls Festival

Live Voice of the Year

Caiti Baker

Georgia Maq (Camp Cope)

Karina Utomo (High Tension)

Kira Puru

Stella Donnelly

Best New Act of the Year – Presented by Panhead Custom Ales

Swayze & the Ghosts

Alex The Astronaut

Baker Boy

Tropical Fuck Storm

WAAX

Live Act of the Year – Presented by APRA AMCOS

Baker Boy

Camp Cope

High Tension

WAAX

West Thebarton

2018 “Live Legend” Inductee

TBA


STATE AND TERRITORY AWARDS

NSW Awards – Presented by 2SER

Live Act of the Year

Gang of Youths

Hockey Dad

Julia Jacklin

Skegss

The Presets

Live Voice of the Year

David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)

Julia Jacklin

Matt Corby

Sarah Blasko

Vera Blue

Live Venue of the Year – Presented by Oztix

Enmore Theatre

Oxford Art Factory

Rad Bar

The Lansdowne

Waywards

Live Event of the Year

Fairgrounds

King Street Crawl

Laneway Festival

Splendour in the Grass

Yours & Owls

AAA – All Ages Achievement presented by Music NSW

The AAA Award recognises the achievements of an individual, organisation, band/artist or event who have worked through the red tape and helped make all ages events happen in our state and/or provided opportunities for Under 18s.

Adam Smith (Director, Yours & Owls)

Live and Local 2018 (Live Music Office Initiative)

Mark Gerber (Owner, Oxford Art Factory)

Yabun Festival

Yours & Owls: Under 18s Festival


QLD Awards – Presented by 4ZZZ

Live Act of the Year

Amy Shark

BUGS

Confidence Man

Hollow Coves

WAAX

Live Voice of the Year – Presented by Queensland Music Festival

Amy Shark

Bernard Fanning

Connor Brooker (BUGS)

Kate Miller-Heidke

Monica Sottile (Sweater Curse)

Live Venue of the Year – Presented by Oztix

Black Bear Lodge

SolBar

The Junk Bar

The Triffid

The Zoo

Live Event of the Year

Big Pineapple Festival

BIGSOUND

Maroochy Music and Vis Arts Festival

Women in Voice

Woodford Folk Festival

AAA – All Ages Achievement

Winner to be announced on the night.


VIC Awards – Presented by SYN Media

Live Act of the Year

Alex Lahey

Angie McMahon

Cable Ties

Cash Savage and the Last Drinks

Sampa The Great

Live Voice of the Year

Angie McMahon

Cash Savage

Karina Utomo (High Tension)

Kira Puru

Rromarin

Live Venue of the Year – Presented by Oztix

Howler

Northcote Social Club

The Forum

The Tote

The Workers Club

Live Event of the Year

The Hills are Alive

Changes

Melbourne Music Week

Meredith Music Festival

Boogie Festival

AAA – All Ages Achievement

Collarts

Kate Duncan (The Push)

Mallrat

Music Victoria

The Corner Hotel


SA Awards – Presented by Radio Adelaide

Live Act of the Year – Presented by the City of Adelaide

Heaps Good Friends

Horror My Friend

Sleep Talk

Tkay Maidza

West Thebarton

Live Voice of the Year

Chris Panousakis (Timberwolf)

Louis Donnarumma (Donnarumma)

Naomi Keyte

Paige Renee Court (MANE)

Tkay Maidza

Live Venue of the Year – Presented by Oztix

Crown & Anchor

Jive

The Gov

The Grace Emily Hotel

Thebarton Theatre

Live Event of the Year

A Day of Clarity

Laneway Festival

SCOUTED

Spin Off Festival

WOMADelaide

AAA – All Ages Achievement

Music SA

Fowler’s Live

YouthFM (Three D Radio)

Northern Sound System

Travis Dempsey (of The Living End, for his work on the youth music programs in the CIty of Onkaparinga)


WA Awards – Presented by RTR FM

Live Act of the Year

Carla Geneve

Mama Kin Spender

Stella Donnelly

SUPEREGO fka POW! Negro

The Floors

Live Voice

Bella Nicholls (Demon Days)

Carla Geneve

Jacob Diamond

Kiera Owen (New Talk)

Stella Donnelly

Live Venue of the Year – Presented by Oztix

Badlands

Mojo’s Bar

Rosemount Hotel

The Sewing Room

The Bird

Live Event of the Year

Camp Doogs

Fairbridge Music Festival

In the Pines

Nannup Music Festival

State Of The Art Festival (SOTA)

AAA – All Ages Achievement

Em Burrows

Hyperfest

Rock Scholars

RTRfm

WAM


TAS Awards – Presented by Edge Radio

Live Act of the Year

Swayze & The Ghosts

Christopher Coleman Collective

Luca Brasi

The Native Cats

The Sleepyheads

Live Voice of the Year

Chloe Alison Escott (The Native Cats)

Christopher Coleman

Mary Shannon (Meres)

Seth Henderson

Tyler Richardson (Luca Brasi)

Live Venue of the Year – Presented by Oztix

Hobart Brewing Company

The Brisbane Hotel

The Grand Poobah

The Homestead

The Odeon Theatre

Live Event  of the Year

a festival called PANAMA

Dark Mofo

Falls Festival Marion Bay

Mona Foma

Til The Wheels Fall Off

AAA – All Ages Achievement

Winner to be announced on the night.


ACT Awards – Presented by BMA

Live Act of the Year

Citizen Kay

Genesis Owusu

Happy Axe

Moaning Lisa

Slow Turismo

Live Voice of the Year

Ella Hunt (Solo, The Lowlands, Azim Zain and his Lovely Bones)

Evan Buckley (The Burley Griffin)

Genesis Owusu

Keven 007 (Glitoris)

Shoeb Ahmad

Live Venue of the Year – Presented by Oztix

Smith’s Alternative

The Basement

The Phoenix Bar

The Polish White Eagle Club

Transit Bar

Live Event of the Year

Groovin’ The Moo

National Folk Festival

Spilt Milk Festival

No Front Fences

AAA – All Ages Achievement

Winner to be announced on the night.


NT Awards – Presented by Foldback Magazine

Live Act of the Year

Baker Boy

Ben Evolent

Broadwing

Caiti Baker

Resin Moon

Live Voice of the Year

Baker Boy

Caiti Baker

Shellie Morris

Stevie Jean

Yirrmal

Live Venue of the Year – Presented by Oztix

Darwin Railway Club

Epilogue Lounge

Gap View Hotel

The Studio – Darwin Entertainment Centre

The Pints Club

Live Event of the Year

Bass in the Grass

Barunga Festival

Darwin Festival

Wide Open Space Festival

I Love Yirrkala Festival

AAA – All Ages Achievement

Winner to be announced on the night.

People’s Choice Awards

All nominations for Best Live Voice and Best Live Act via TMN HERE. Nominations revealed Wednesday, October 24.


 
Thursday 6th December 2018QLD – Brisbane Gala:
The Triffid – Limited GA Tickets $39+bfSatellite Events:
NSW: Wollongong – Rad Bar – Tickets: $10 inc. bf through Oztix or $10 on Door.
SA: Adelaide – The Grace Emily –  Tickets: $10 inc. bf through Oztix or $10 on Door.
VIC: Melbourne – The Old Bar –  Tickets: $10 inc. bf through Oztix or $10 on Door.
NT: Darwin – The Railway Club –  Tickets: $10 inc. bf through Oztix or $10 on Door.
TAS: Hobart – Hobart Brewing Company –  Tickets: $10 inc. bf through Oztix or $10 on Door.
ACT: Canberra – The Phoenix – Free with RSVP through Oztix and Donation on Door to

WA: Perth – The Sewing Room – Tickets $10 on Door.

Each satellite event will have the five state/territory awards handed out, with full live performances, DJ sets and special guests.

Door prizes from Audio-Technica will be handed out at every event.

Tickets are available now, purchase HERE. $5 from every ticket goes to Support Act.

Related articles