News September 28, 2021

Music Victoria reveals Industry Awards nominees

Music Victoria reveals Industry Awards nominees

The Music Victoria Industry Awards are back for 2021.

The event will take place on Thursday, October 7, and can be viewed for free on Music Victoria’s YouTube channel, and the Australian community TV station Channel 31.

Nominees for the awards have also been revealed across categories including Outstanding Woman In Music, Best Producer, Best Venue and Best Festival. Winners will be revealed at the event next week.

The Music Victoria Industry Awards will be hosted by PBS 106.7FM broadcaster Emma Peel alongside RRR 102.7FM’s Daniel James.

Event sponsor VMDO will award the winner of Best Producer a $2,000 cash prize, plus a Music Market co-work package. Bendigo Bank, meanwhile  will gift $3,000 to the Best Regional/Outer Suburban Venue winners, and Brick Lane Brewing will give tinnies packages to Best Venue (over and under 500 capacity categories). The winner of Best Festival will receive a three-year subscription to festival managenebt software loadin.com.

The biggest prize will go to the winner of the 2021 Outstanding Woman In Music Award, who will be granted $3,500 courtesy of the City of Melbourne.

Shortlisted nominees for the industry-voted awards, including Best Pop Act, Best Regional/ Outer Suburban and Best Rock/Punk Act will be revealed at the event, as will public-voted awards for the likes of Best Album, Best Group, Best Song and Best Live Act.

The winners for these industry-voted and public-voted categories will then be announced at the main 2021 Music Victoria Awards at the end of the year.

Music Victoria Industry Awards Nominees
Winners announced Thursday 7 October

OUTSTANDING WOMAN IN MUSIC
Andrea Keller
Charlotte Abroms
Emily Ulman
Emma Donovan
Sarah Blaby

BEST PRODUCER
Alice Ivy
Anna Laverty
Becki Whitton
Eilish Gilligan
River Boy

BEST REGIONAL/OUTER SUBURBAN VENUE OVER 50 GIGS/yr:
The Barwon Club Hotel, South Geelong
The Eastern, Ballarat
Piano Bar, Geelong
Sooki Lounge, Belgrave
Theatre Royal, Castlemaine

BEST REGIONAL/OUTER SUBURBAN VENUE UNDER 50 GIGS/yr
Halls Gap Hotel, Halls Gap
The Macedon Railway Hotel, Macedon
The Sound Doctor Presents, Anglesea
Tom Katz! @ Sorrento Portsea RSL, Sorrento
Vine Hotel, Wangaratta

BEST VENUE UNDER 500 CAP
Brunswick Ballroom, Northcote
LOOP Project Space & Bar, Melbourne
The Night Cat, Fitzroy
Northcote Social Club, Northcote
The Substation, Newport

BEST VENUE OVER 500 CAP
Corner Hotel
Forum Melbourne*
Hamer Hall
Melbourne Recital Centre – Elisabeth Murdoch Hall
Sidney Myer Music Bowl

BEST FESTIVAL
Brunswick Music Festival
Isol-Aid
Melbourne Music Week – Extended
MPavilion 2020
The Secret Garden Gig Gathering

Hall of Fame Inductees (announced Thursday 7 October)

Industry-voted Awards
(Shortlisted Nominees announced Thursday 7 October)
Best Blues
Best Country
Best Electronic
Best Experimental or Avant-Garde
Best Folk
Best Heavy
Best Hip Hop
Best Intercultural
Best Jazz
Best Pop Act
Best Reggae and Dancehall Act
Best Rock/Punk Act
Best Soul, Funk, R’n’B or Gospel Act
Arts Access Victoria Amplify Award (for deaf and disabled acts)
Archie Roach Foundation Award for Emerging Talent (for First Nations acts)
Best Regional/Outer Suburban Act

Public-voted Awards
(Shortlisted Nominees announced and voting open Thursday 7 October)
Best Album
Best Group
Best Song
Best Solo Artist
Best Musician
Best Breakthrough Act
Best Live Act

Related articles