News February 22, 2021

WAMAwards reveals nominees including Carla Geneve & Spacey Jane

WAMAwards reveals nominees including Carla Geneve & Spacey Jane
Carla Geneve from Facebook

Blues rock singer songwriter and buzz band could dominate the rescheduled 2020 WA Music Awards, the WAMAwards, after a strong showing in the nominations.

The awards were delayed last spring, and will now take to the stage on Tuesday March 23 at Perth’s His Majesty’s Theatre as part of WA Music Week.

Performers are still to be announced.

Geneve lead the nominations for a third consecutive year with six. These are for Most Popular Act, Most Popular Live Act, Best Rock Act, and Best Guitarist, while ‘The Right Reasons’ gives her Best Single and Best Music Video kudos.

In 2019, Geneve swept the event with four wins on the back of her self-titled EP.

A similar achievement would set up the April 23 release of her debut album Learn To Like It on Dot Dash/Remote Control Records.

Spacey Jane’s success with their debut album Sunlight from last June – #2 on the ARIA Albums Chart, #2 in the triple j Hottest 100, J Award nomination – translates into five noms.

These are for Most Popular Act, Most Popular Live Act, Best Pop Act, Best Album and Best Single for the break-up ditty ‘Booster Seat’.

Both acts are touring together in autumn.

Also with five nominations are Grace Barbé, Grievous Bodily Calm, Noah Dillon, Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks and Supathick. First Nations hip hop MC and soul singer MissGenius takes out four.

Scattered throughout the 30 Industry, Craft and Public-Voted categories are Tame Impala, Birds of Tokyo, San Cisco, Troye Sivan, Stella Donnelly, ShockOne, SLUMBERJACK and Psychedelic Porn Crumpets.

In a show of the state’s music buoyancy, 17 acts vie for Most Popular Act.

They are Adrian Dzvuke, Carla Geneve, Dulcie, Grace Barbé, Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks, Jaycee, The Little Lord Street Band, Matty T Wall, MissGenius, Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, ShockOne, SLUMBERJACK, The Southern River Band, Spacey Jane, Stella Donnelly, Tanaya Harper and Yomi Ship.

The Best Album win could be San Cisco’s Between You And Me, Great Gable’s Tracing Faces, Spacey Jane’s Sunlight, Tame Impala’s The Slow Rush, New Nausea’s Fountain Of Struth or Birds of Tokyo’s Human Design.

Up for Label of the Year are Blue Grey Pink, Women of Music Production Perth (WOMPP), Group Therapy, Rhubarb Records and Good Company.

The Golden WAMI for the music executive who achieved the most in the last 12 months will be decided from APRA AMCOS WA senior writer services rep Tenille Elkins, artist manager Hayley Ayres of 360 Artist Logistics, WAMfest director Mark Neal, radio presenter Will Backler and entertainment accountant and WAM board member Kylie Thompson.

2020 WAMAWARD NOMINEES

INDUSTRY NOMINATIONS

BEST ALBUM
Presented by Indian Ocean Hotel
San Cisco – Between You And Me
Great Gable – Tracing Faces
Spacey Jane – Sunlight
Tame Impala – The Slow Rush
New Nausea – Fountain of Struth
Bird of Tokyo – Human Design

BEST BLUES/ROOTS ACT
Presented by Blues at Bridgetown
Siobhan Cotchin
Tom Fisher and the Layabouts
Matty T Wall
Dan Howls
Michael Dunstan

BEST COUNTRY ACT
Presented by Country Music Club Boyup Brook
Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks
Siobhan Cotchin
Wayward Johnson & The Adjustment
Tanya Ransom
The Little Lord Street Band

BEST EP
Presented by Milk Bar
Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks – Songs For A Long Walk
Noah Dillon – Everything Melts
Supathick – Dinner and a Film
Tanaya Harper – Slow Motion Breakup
Troye Sivan – In A Dream

BEST EXPERIMENTAL ACT
Presented by RTRFM 92.1
PTMC
Lindsay Vickery
Eduardo Cossio
Decibel New Music Ensemble
Rachael Dease

BEST FOLK ACT
Presented by Clancy’s Fremantle
Nika Mo
Tanya Ransom
Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks
Michael Dunstan
The Little Lord Street Band

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC ACT
Presented by APRA AMCOS
Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble
Grace Barbé
Steve Hensby Band
Soukouss Internationale
The Bambusease Rhythm Section

BEST HIP HOP ACT
Presented by Sorrento Strategic Music
MissGenius
Otiuh
Flewnt
Downsyde
Adrian Dzvuke
Drapht

BEST INDIGENOUS ACT
Presented by Nannup Music Festival
Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse
MissGenius
The Struggling Kings
Family Shoveller Band
Flewnt

BEST JAZZ ACT
Presented by Alex Hotel
Daniel Susnjar
Holli Scott
Allira Wilson
Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble
Harry Mitchell

BEST LIVE ELECTRONIC ACT
Presented by The Sewing Room
Bexx
Hi. Ok, Sorry.
Your Girl Pho
Felicity Groom
ShockOne

BEST METAL/HEAVY ACT
Presented by Kosmic
Daybreak
Tangled Thoughts Of Leaving
Conform
Bolt Gun
Chaos Divine

BEST POP ACT
Presented By Lollybox Music
San Cisco
Alter Boy
Your Girl Pho
Ghost Care
Spacey Jane
Stella Donnelly

BEST PUNK/HARDCORE ACT
Presented by Hammer Ink
Cold Meat
RatKing
Nerve Quakes
Last Quokka
Dennis Cometti

BEST R&B/FUNK/SOUL
Presented by Freo.Social
Queency
Supathick
Bexx
Grievous Bodily Calm
Grace Barbé

BEST REGIONAL ACT
Presented by Hertz
Matalja
MissGenius
Grand Casual
Tanya Ransom
Brayden Sibbald

BEST ROCK ACT
Presented by Badlands Bar
Carla Geneve
Verge Collection
The Southern River Band
Sly Withers
Tame Impala

BEST SINGLE
Presented by The Bird
Noah Dillon – Sunburnt In July
Peter Bibby’s Dog Act – Whyalla
Sly Withers – Cracks
Carla Geneve – The Right Reasons
Spacey Jane – Booster Seat

LABEL OF THE YEAR
Presented by Shiny Rabbit
Blue Grey Pink
Women of Music Production Perth (WOMPP)
Group Therapy
Rhubarb Records
Good Company

GOLDEN WAMI 2020
Tenille Elkins
Hayley Ayres
Mark Neal
Will Backler
Kylie Thompson

CRAFT NOMINATIONS

BEST BASSIST
Presented by Media Arts Lawyers
Grace Barbé
Kate Pass (Kate Pass Kohesia Ensemble)
Zac Grafton (Grievous Bodily Calm)
Roy Martinez (Drapht, Yabu Band, Tim Minchin)
Sara McPherson (New Talk, Tanaya Harper, Trolley Boy, Ursula)

BEST ELECTRONIC PRODUCER
Presented by Pilerats
Bexx
Adrian Dzvuke
SLUMBERJACK
ShockOne
Elsewhere/Rebecca

BEST STUDIO SOUND ENGINEER/PRODUCER
Presented by SAE
Matt Gio (Rada Studios)
Andy Lawson (Debaser Studio)
Dave Parkin (Blackbird Sound Studio)
Dan Carroll (Rada Studios)
Mike Jelinek (Jelly Sound)

BEST VOCALIST
Presented by Lyric Lane
Lucy Iffla
Holli Scott
Tanaya Harper
Allira Wilson
Grace Barbé

BEST DRUMMER/PERCUSSIONIST
Presented by Mega Music
Talya Valenti (Bolt Gun, Stella Donnelly)
Alex Reid (Grievous Bodily Calm)
Daniel Susnjar (Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group)
Todd Pickett (Kill Devil Hills, The Southern River band)
Jamie Gallacher (New Talk, Pat Chow, Big Orange)

BEST BRASS/STRINGS/WOODWIND INSTRUMENTALIST
Presented by Lotterywest
Gemma Farrell (Gemma Farrell Quintet, Artemis Orchestra, Namora Nonet)
Matthew McGlynn (Grievous bodily Calm)
Bridget Cleary (Web Rumors)
Elise Hiatt (Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks)

BEST GUITARIST
Presented by Yamaha
Stella Donnelly
Dan Carroll (The Southern River Band)
Luke Dux (Kill Devil Hills, The Floors)
Guy Ghouse (Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse)
Noah Dillon
Carla Geneve

BEST KEYS/SYNTH ARTIST
Presented by PAV
Joshua Chan (Supathick)
Harry Mitchell
Em Burrows (Web Rumors)
Tom O’Halloran
Josiah Padmanabham (Grievous Bodily Calm)

BEST LIVE/STREAMING SOUND ENGINEER
Presented by Mustang Bar
Rosie Antonas
Jeremy Beste
James Newhouse
Scott Armstrong
Rik Van Der Velde

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Presented by A0 Lets Go / Johnny Ma Studios
Great Gable – Tracing Faces
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets – Mr Prism
Noah Dillon – Matthew McConaughey
Supathick – I’m There
Carla Geneve – The Right Reasons

PUBLIC VOTING NOMINATIONS
PRESENTED BY PILERATS | VOTE HERE

MOST POPULAR ACT
Presented by Rosemount Hotel
Adrian Dzvuke
Carla Geneve
Dulcie
Grace Barbé
Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks
Jaycee
The Little Lord Street Band
Matty T Wall
MissGenius
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
ShockOne
SLUMBERJACK
The Southern River Band
Spacey Jane
Stella Donnelly
Tanaya Harper
Yomi Ship

MOST POPULAR NEW ACT
Presented by The Aardvark
Ashes of Autum
Band of Missfits
Claudie Joy & the Joy Boys
Electric State
Finn Pearson Band
Ghost Care
Lonesome Dove
Paige Valentine
Pot Plant House Party
Siobhan Cotchin
Supathick
This Is SpudGun
Triple Engine

MOST POPULAR LIVE ACT
Presented by RAC Arena
Bradley Hall Band
Carla Geneve
Dulcie
Electric State
Lincoln MacKinnon & The Wrecking Train
Matty T Wall
Noah Dillon
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
Sly Withers
The Southern River Band
Spacey Jane
Yomi Ship
Your Girl Pho

MOST POPULAR VENUE
Presented by The Poster Girls
Badlands
Clancy’s Fremantle
Freo.Social
Indian Ocean Hotel
Lucy’s Love Shack
Lyric’s Underground
Mojo’s Bar
Rosemount Hotel
Six Degrees, Albany
The Bird
The River Hotel, Margaret River

MOST POPULAR LIVE OR STREAMING MUSIC EVENT
Presented by Moshtix
Blues at Bridgetown
Falls Festival
Nannup Music Festival
Saltwater Festival Broome
Slayfest
SOTA Stream
The Music Reel Live Sessions
WAMFest
Wave Rock Weekender

Related articles