News October 27, 2015

The Preatures’ Jack Moffitt nominated for Screen Music Award

Former Editor

Screen composers Antony Partos and Cezary Skubiszewski have dominated this year’s Screen Music Awards nominations with six nods each in the television, soundtrack, mini-series, documentary and advertising categories.

Making their first appearance at the Awards this year is Preatures guitarist/co-lyricist Jack Moffitt, who along with Basil Hogios is up for Best Music for a Short Film for Blood Pulls a Gun, Jeff Lang, whose composition for The Gods of Wheat Street is up for Best Television Theme, Jan Skubiszewski aka Way of the Eagle, whose score for Serangoon Road is also up for Best Television Theme as well as Best Music for a Television Series or Serial and electro-pop musician Terry Mann aka Coach Bombay, whose track Giggle Galaxy for Giggle and Hoot is up for the coveted Best Original Song Composed for the Screen award.

Renowned composer David Hirschfelder has been nominated twice in the Feature Film Score of the Year category. His works for Healing and FCAA-winning film The Railway Man are up against compositions for the films Adoration and Sororal.

The 2014 Screen Music Awards will take place at Sydney’s City Recital Hall on Wednesday November 12. Film and TV veteran, and Tropfest-winning actor and director Rob Carlton will host the awards while Emmy Award-winning composer Ashley Irwin has returned as Music Director.

 

NOMINATIONS 2014 SCREEN MUSIC AWARDS

 

Feature Film Score of the Year:

Title                              Adoration

Composed by             Christopher Gordon

 

Title                              Healing

Composed by             David Hirschfelder

 

Title                              The Railway Man

Composed by             David Hirschfelder

Published by               Native Tongue Music Publishing obo 3AM Music Limited and

Starr Score Songs

 

Title                              Sororal

Composed by             Christopher de Groot

 

Best Music for a Documentary

Title                              The Dancer from the Dance

Composed by             Edward Primrose

 

Title                              Fallout

Composed by             Antony Partos

Title                              I Am A Girl

Composed by             John Gray

Title                              Once My Mother

Composed by             Cezary Skubiszewski

 

Best Music for a Short Film

Title                              Blood Pulls a Gun

Composed by             Basil Hogios and Jack Moffitt

 

Title                              The iMom

Composed by             Haydn Walker

 

Title      Scission

Composed by             Jonathan Dreyfus

Published by               Source Music

 

Title                              Where Do Lilacs Come From

Composed by             Luke Howard

 

Best Soundtrack Album

Title                              Adoration

Composed by             Christopher Gordon and Antony Partos

Title                              The Broken Shore

Composed by             Cezary Skubiszewski

 

Title                              Healing

Composed by             David Hirschfelder

 

Title                              The Railway Man

Composed by             David Hirschfelder

Published by               Native Tongue Music Publishing obo 3 AM Music Limited and Starr Score Songs

 

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen

Title                              Don’t Let Go from Rake

Composed by             David McCormack and Antony Partos

Published by               Sonar Music Pty Ltd

 

 

Title                              Giggle Galaxy from Giggle & Hoot

Composed by             Terry Mann

Published by               ABC Music Publishing

Title                              God Knows I Would from The Moodys

Composed by            Cameron Bruce

Title      The Harvest & The Glory from The Outlaw Michael Howe

Composed by             Roger Mason

Best Music for Children’s Television

Title                              Get Ace – Series 1

Composed by             Russell Thornton

Published by               Galaxy Pop

 

Title                              Mako : Island of Secrets – Series 1 ‘Battlelines’

Composed by             Brett Aplin and Ricky Edwards

 

Title                              Time Tremors – Series 1

Composed by             Benjamin Speed

 

Title                              Transformers Rescue Bots – Space Bots

Composed by             Christopher Elves

Published by   Fintage Publishing Australia B.V obo Britteridge Publishing LLC

 

Best Television Theme

Title                              Fat Tony & Co

Composed by             Burkhard Dallwitz

Title                              The Gods of Wheat Street

Composed by             Jeff Lang

Published by               Insync Music Publishing

 

Title                              Serangoon Road

Composed by             Cezary Skubiszewski and Jan Skubiszewski*

Published by               Mushroom Music Pty Ltd*

 

Title                              Wentworth Series 2

Composed by             Richard Pleasance

Published by   Insync Music Publishing and Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia Pty Ltd obo FremantleMedia Australia

 

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial

Title                              The Doctor Blake Mysteries – Series 2 episode 10 : An Invincible                                                   Summer

Composed by             Dale Cornelius

Published by               Native Tongue Music Publishing

 

Title                              Rake – Series 3 episode 1

Composed by             David McCormack and Antony Partos

Published by               Sonar Music Pty Ltd

 

Title                              Redfern Now – Series 2 : Babe in Arms

Composed by             Antony Partos

Published by               Sonar Music Pty Ltd

 

Title                              Serangoon Road – Episode 6

Composed by             Cezary Skubiszewski and Jan Skubiszewski*

Published by               Mushroom Music Pty Ltd*

 

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie

Title                              The Broken Shore

Composed by             Cezary Skubiszewski

Title      The Killing Field

Composed by             Basil Hogios and Caitlin Yeo

Published by               Red Music Publishing Pty Ltd

 

Title                              The Outlaw Michael Howe

Composed by             Roger Mason

 

Title      Parer’s War

Composed by             Cezary Skubiszewski

 

Best Music for an Advertisement

Title                              Canon “Seeing”

Composed by             Ramesh Sathiah

Published by               Song Zu Publishing Pty Ltd

 

Title                              Replay- Eco Warriors

Composed by            Alejandro Gomez Sanchez

 

Title                              Tiger Beer – “Charlie Ruedpokanon” Stuntman

Composed by             Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales

Published by               Sonar Music Pty Ltd

 

Title                              Where Australia Shines

Composed by             Ryan Walsh

 

Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia

 

Composer                   Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks

 

Composer                   Brenton White

 

Composer                   Jay Stewart

 

Composer                   Neil Sutherland

 

Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas

 

Composer                   Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks

 

Composer                   Garry McDonald and Laurie Stone

 

Composer                   Neil Sutherland

 

Composer                   Ricky Edwards

 

Related articles