News November 9, 2017

LCD Soundsystem, The xx, QOTSA, Schoolboy Q to headline Splendour

LCD Soundsystem, The xx, QOTSA, Schoolboy Q to headline Splendour

Splendour have announced their 2017 lineup this morning, with a veritable alphabet soup of artists including LCD Soundsystem, The xx, Schoolboy Q, D.D Dumbo, RL Grime, and A.B. Original.

While a few industry insiders expressed surprise this morning as a couple of strongly rumoured headliners were notably absent from the announcement, the top-billed artists are still fairly heavy hitters. Queens Of The Stone Age will return for their first time since their 2014 tour with Nine Inch Nails, and Schoolboy Q (last out in the second half of 2016) and Future Islands are both exclusives.

The festival will bring several of buzzed-about artists to Australia for the first time, including Rag ’N’ Bone Man, Maggie Rogers, and The Lemon Twigs.

There are bound to be some onstage collaborations; Paul Kelly and A.B. Original are a strong chance to reprise their hit Like A Version rework of Kelly’s Dumb Things, while Vera Blue will likely be around should Slumberjack invite her onstage for a live performance of Fracture. 

They will take the platform at The Amphitheatre, Mix Up, GW McLennan and Tiny Dancer stages at North Byron Parklands on from Friday July 21 to Sunday July 23.

THE FULL LINEUP:

The xx

Queens Of The Stone Age

LCD Soundsystem

Royal Blood

Haim

Sigur Rós

Schoolboy Q (Only Aus Show)

Vance Joy

Two Door Cinema Club

Peking Duk

RL Grime

Bonobo

Father John Misty

Catfish And The Bottlemen

Tash Sultana

Paul Kelly

Stormzy

King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard 

George Ezra

Future Islands (Only Aus Show)  

Banks

Bernard Fanning

Dune Rats

Cut Copy

Ásgeir

Allday

Meg Mac

Rag ‘N’ Bone Man

Thundamentals

Lil Yachty

San Cisco

Client Liaison

Real Estate

Dan Sultan

Vallis Alps

D.D Dumbo

Maggie Rogers

Tove Lo

Pond

Big Scary

The Smith Street Band

Oh Wonder

A.B. Original

Dope Lemon

The Kite String Tangle

Young Franco

Julia Jacklin

Kingswood

Amy Shark

Luca Brasi

The Lemon Twigs

Vera Blue

Slumberjack

Bad//Dreems

Bag Raiders

Topaz Jones

Middle Kids

Ocean Grove

Confidence Man

Bishop Briggs

Late Nite Tuff Guy

Julien Baker

Kilter

LANY

Hockey Dad

Kirin J Callinan

Airling

Cosmo’s Midnight

Gretta Ray

Moonbase 

The Peep Tempel

Tornado Wallace

The Murlocs

Mallrat

Luke Million

The Wilson Pickers

Romare

Jarrow

Good Boy

Kuren

Oneman

Winston Surfshirt

Set Mo

Hwls

Harvey Sutherland & Bermuda

CC:Disco!

Enschway

DJ HMC

Nite Fleit

Alice Ivy

Willow Beats

Willaris. K

Mookhi

Swindail

Dena Amy

Andy Garvey

Planète

Sam Weston

Super Cruel

Christopher Port

Lewis Cancut

Kinder

Related articles