Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In this policy “we”, “us’ and “our” means The Music Network PTY LTD ABN 25 166 599 533, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies.
Please read this policy carefully as it describes the way in which we collect and handle your personal information.
We may update or revise this policy from time to time. If we elect to update or revise this policy, we will post the date on which that revision takes effect at the end of this policy.
Please be aware that you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that depend on the collection and use of that information.

1. Our privacy commitment

We recognise the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles, and other Australian privacy laws (together, “Privacy Laws”).

2. How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. This collection includes through your:

registration when you purchase a digital subscription;
entry into promotions or competitions;
answers to surveys;
signing up to our daily newsletter;
registration to attend events;
provision of express permission when accessing applications sitting on The Music Network brand social media accounts;
application for an internship or employment with us;
communications with us such as telephone calls and emails regarding services and products;
3. What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect varies depending upon the purpose of the collection and the product or service we are providing you. Generally, we collect the following types of personal information:

name and address;
telephone/e-mail contact details; and
bank account/credit card numbers and associated details as reasonably required in relation to processing payments at your request.
However, for certain purposes, such as where you apply for employment with us, we will collect additional personal information such as your employment history, educational history and employment references.
We generally do not collect sensitive information that is associated with an identifiable individual.

4. Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We will collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our business activities and functions, which includes providing a range of products and services to you, some of which are listed below.
4.1 Registration for digital newsletter subscriptions
We collect personal information from individuals who subscribe to our newsletter in order to process their payments and to confirm whether they would like to receive promotional materials in the future.
We will also seek your consent to send to you promotional material and special offers and to allow specifically selected partners to send to you offers of discounts or other benefits. Where you consent, we will periodically send you offers we consider may be of interest to you.
4.2 Sales Promotions, Competitions, Surveys and registration to attend our events
We collect personal information when you respond to one of our promotions, competitions or surveys or when you register to attend an event in order to inform you if you have won a prize, to place you on a guest-list to the event and to help us better understand what products and services you would like to receive information about in the future.
4.3 Employment or internship
We collect personal information from applicants who are seeking employment or an internship with us as part of the recruitment process. In circumstances where you do not provide the mandatory personal information, we will be unable to consider you for a position with us.

5. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We provide your personal information to third parties in order to carry out our business activities and functions. This may include:

organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, offer, competition or survey;
other companies or individuals we engage to perform functions on our behalf, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research and advertising; and
with your specific and prior consent, to other companies or individuals for the purposes you have consented to.
We ensure that any organisation which we disclose your personal information to is subject to appropriate contractual obligations to safeguard and protect your personal information and comply with all Privacy Laws.
In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your personal information have the legal right to receive it.

6. How is your personal information secured?

We understand that the security of your personal information is important. As such, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store information both at an onsite secure server and at trusted third party storage providers.

7. Access to and correction of personal information

In certain circumstances where you have a sign in to your customer details and/or you can access your own personal information via your membership you will be required to follow prompts to access, correct or update your personal information. If this option is available to you directly, we will clearly mark it for ease of access.
You can access or correct your personal information by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ set out. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you wish to access or correct, in order to help us retrieve it.

If you wish to delete the personal information we hold about you, please let us know by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ set out below and we will take reasonable steps to delete the information, unless we are required to retain it for legal reasons.

8. The use of cookies and web beacons through our websites

Information may be collected when you access our websites, such as the time and specific page you visited. This information is collected through “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small piece of information, or file, that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing that website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our websites.
We, and our service providers, use the information collected from cookies for a number of reasons:

for statistical purposes in order to track how many users we have and how often they visit our website or apps;
to provide you with a more personalised, convenient and interactive experience on our websites or apps;
to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with The Music Network. The techniques our advertising partners (such as Ad Roll) employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number.  You can visit to opt out of AdRoll’s and their partners’ targeted advertising.
to track who has viewed an advertisement or clicked-through an advertisement; and
We engage various analytic programs, including Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics to analyse the performance of our websites and apps and to provide us with reports that contain aggregated, de-identified benchmark information that assists us to understand when, and how many times, you have used our websites or apps. The anonymous information assists us in the selection of advertisements for groups of individuals.
We may also use Google Analytics features (including Google Remarketing, Google Display Network Impressions Reporting, the Double Click Campaign Manager and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) on our websites. Google Analytics uses both first party and third party cookies to record standard internet traffic information such as when, and how many times, you have visited our websites or apps.


9. Third party websites

When you click on advertisements or links on any of our websites or through our apps, you may be redirected to a third party website. The linked websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites or apps. By placing a link to a particular product, we are in no way endorsing that product. We recommend that, before disclosing your personal information to a website to which you were redirected from an advertisement, you read that website’s privacy policy and terms of use/service.

10. Anonymity and use of a pseudonym

You may request at any time that you remain anonymous, or choose a pseudonym, when dealing with us. To the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to enable you to do so, we will grant such a request.

11. How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our team using the contact details set out below.
We undertake to acknowledge and investigate any complaint promptly and will respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt.
If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see If you are dissatisfied with our response in relation to the way in which we handle your personal information in the course of our journalistic activities, you may refer the matter to the Australian Press Council (see

12. Contact Details

If you have any questions or comments on our privacy policy, if you wish to update the personal information we hold on you or make a complaint, please write to:
The Privacy Officer
The Music Network
Suite 3B, 140 William St, Darlinghurst NSW 2010

Alternatively, you can send an email to our Privacy Officer at

Privacy policy last updated on 24 October 2015.