News December 7, 2018

Baker Boy, Stella Donnelly, Tropical Fuck Storm & The Cat Empire blitz NLMAs

Baker Boy, Stella Donnelly, Tropical Fuck Storm & The Cat Empire blitz NLMAs
Image: facebook.com/NLMAs18 | Credit: Jess Gleeson

Baker Boy, Stella Donnelly and Tropical Fick Storm blitzed last night’s National Live Music Awards (NLMAs) with three wins each.

The Cat Empire swept the People’s Choice categories, presented by The Music Network, winning both Best Live Act and Best Live Voice for Harry James Angus, having received thousands of votes from around the country.

Baker Boy was deemed Best Live Act in Australia as well as in the NT and in the hip hop stakes.

Donnelly took home Best Live Voice in Australia and became the first solo artist to sweep the musicianship categories in their home State; taking both Best Live Act and Best Live Voice in WA.

Tropical Fuck Storm were named Best New Act and Best Hard Rock Act, while their lead vocalist and guitarist Gareth Liddiard nabbed the Best Guitarist trophy.

Gang of Youths’ two wins saw them build their NLMAs tally to seven.

They’ve taken out NSW Live Act of the Year for three years in a row and International Live Achievement (band/group).

In one of the more emotional wins of the night, the late Luke Liang was named the best live instrumentalist in the country.

Magic Dirt were inducted into the NLMA hall of fame as the inaugural Live Legends at the gala event at the Triffid in Brisbane.


National Awards

R&B and Soul

Mojo Juju

Blues and Roots

All Our Exes Live in Texas

Pop

Confidence Man

Country

Marlon Williams

Hard Rock

Tropical Fuck Storm

Electronic/DJ

Electric Fields

Hip-Hop

Baker Boy

International Live Achievement: Band

Gang of Youths

International: Solo

Courtney Barnett

Live Photographer of the Year

Jess Gleeson

Best Live Music Event of the Year

Dark Mofo

Best Live Instrumentalist of the Year

Luke Liang

The Sheddy –  Best Live Drummer of the Year

Jen Sholakis

Best Live Bassist of the Year

Presented by Sandberg Guitars

Isobel D’Cruz Barnes (HEXDEBT)

Best Live Guitarist

Gareth Liddiard

The NLMA

Girls Rock! Australia

Best New Act

Tropical Fuck Storm

Live Voice of the Year

Stella Donnelly

Live Act of the Year

Baker Boy

People’s Choice

Best Live Act presented by The Music Network: The Cat Empire

Best Live Voice: Harry James Angus

NSW Awards

Presented by 2SER

Live Act of the Year: Gang of Youths

Live Voice of the Year: Julia Jacklin

Live Venue of the Year: Enmore Theatre

Live Event of the Year presented by Wollongong City Council: Splendour in the Grass

All Ages Achievement presented by Music NSW: Yours & Owls: Under 18s Festival

QLD

Live Act: WAAX

Live Voice: Amy Shark

Live Venue: The Triffid

Live Event: BIGSOUND

AAA: Woodfordia

VIC

Live Act: Alex Lahey

Live Voice: Angie McMahon

Live Venue: The Tote

Live Event: Meredith Music Festival

AAA: Kate Duncan, The Push

ACT

Live Act: Moaning Lisa

Live Voice: Ella Hunt

Live Venue: The Phoenix Bar

Live Event: Spilt Milk

AAA: Girls Rock! Canberra

SA

Live Act: West Thebarton

Live Voice: Tkay Maidza

Live Venue: Crown & Anchor

Live Event: A Day of Clarity

AAA: Music SA

TAS

Live Act: A Swayze and the Ghosts

Live Voice: Tyler Richardson (Luca Brasi)

Live Venue: The Odeon Theatre

Live Event: A Festival Called PANAMA

AAA: Tasmanian Rock Challenge (Brad Harbeck)

WA

Live Act: Stella Donnelly

Live Voice: Stella Donnelly

Live Venue: Mojo’s

Live Event: Nannup Music Festival

AAA: Hyperfest

NT

Live Act: Baker Boy

Live Voice: Caiti Baker

Live Venue: Darwin Railway Club

Live Event: Darwin Festival

AAA: Music NT

Related articles