News July 20, 2021

Finalists announced for 2021 Art Music Awards

Finalists announced for 2021 Art Music Awards

and the have revealed the finalists for this year’s Art Music .

Celebrating the talents of Australia’s finest contemporary , and experimental composers and performers, this year’s awards will occur at the North Melbourne Meat Market on Tuesday August 17, and will also consist of a number of live performances curated by Barney McCall.

Featuring an unprecedented 23 first-time finalists, each of the works spotlighted in the 2021 helps to showcase the resilience and creativity of the Australian arts sector amid a year of hardship.

Among the nominees for this year’s awards are The Saints’ guitarist Ed Kuepper and the Alister Spence Trio, Holly Harrison, Cathy Milliken, Mindy Meng Wang, Sydney Chamber Opera and Peggy Polias, who will be celebrated in 12 different categories.

Luminary Awards will also be given to individuals or groups who have contributed to their state or territory’s musical community, with the APRA Board of Directors also naming the recipient of this year’s Richard Gill Award For Distinguished Services to Australian Music.

A full list of finalists for the 20221 Art Music Awards can be viewed below.

2021 Art Music Awards Finalists

Work of the Year – Choral

Title: Beannaicht An Long (Blest be the Boat)
Composer: Clare Maclean
Text: Traditional
Performer: VOYCESTitle: Sacred Stepping Stones
Composer Lisa Young
Text: Lisa Young
Performers: Massed choir, Gondwana National Choral School 2020 and Lisa Young, conductor

Title: Singing in Tune with Nature
Composer: Amanda Cole
Performers: N.E.O. Voice Festival artists

Title: Until We Gather Again
Composer: Alice Chance
Text: Alice Chance
Performers: Leichhardt Espresso Chorus and Michelle Leonard OAM, artistic director

 

Work of the Year- Dramatic

Title: Commute
Composer: Peggy Polias
Text: Pierce Wilcox
Performers: Sydney Chamber Opera, Jessica O’Donoghue, Jack Symonds, conductor, and Clemence Williams, director

Title: Dragon Ladies Don’t Weep; a Chamber Made & CultureLink Singapore co production
Composer:   Erik Griswold
Performers: Margaret Leng Tan, performer, Tamara Saulwick, director, Nick Roux, video artist,
and Kok Heng Leun, dramaturg.

Title: Her Dark Marauder
Composer:  Georgia Scott
Text:  Pierce Wilcox
Performers: Sydney Chamber Opera, Jane Sheldon, Jessica O’Donoghue, Simon Lobelson, Jack Symonds, conductor, and Danielle Maas, director.

Title:  The Tent
Composer: Josephine Macken
Text: Josephine Macken
Performers: Sydney Chamber Opera, Simon Lobelson, Mitchell Riley, Jane Sheldon, Jack Symonds, conductor and Danielle Maas, director.

Work of the Year – Jazz

Title:  All Who Travel With Us
Composer:                 Loretta Palmeiro and Mark Isaacs
Performers:                Loretta Palmeiro and Mark Isaacs

Title:                            Asteroid Ekosystem
Composers:               Alister Spence, Lloyd Swanton, Toby Hall and Ed Kuepper*
Performers:                Alister Spence Trio with Ed Kuepper
Publisher:                   Universal Music Publishing*

Title:                            Living
Composer:                 Paul Cutlan
Performers:               Paul Cutlan String Project (Paul Cutlan, Liisa Pallandi, Caroline Hopson, James
Eccles, Oliver Miller, Brett Hirst and Tunji Beier)

Title:   Spaccanapoli
Composer: Vanessa Perica
Performer: Vanessa Perica Orchestra

Work of the Year – Large Ensemble

Title: Kadosh Kadosh and Cursed
Composer:  Yitzhak Yedid
Performers: Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne (NEM) and Lorraine Vaillancourt, conductor

Title: Piece 43 For Now
Composer:  Cathy Milliken
Performers: SWR Symphonieorchester and Titus Engel, conductor

Title: Splinter
Composer: Holly Harrison
Performers:  San Jose State University Wind Ensemble and David Vickerman, conductor

Title: When I stand before thee at the day’s end
Composer: Cyrus Meurant
Performers: Kirsten Williams and Canberra Symphony Orchestra

Work of the Year- Chamber Music

Title: A Room of Her Own
Composer: Anne Cawrse
Performer: Australian String Quartet

Title: Canyon 1205
Composer: Kate Neal and Grischa Lichtenberger
Performer: Blair Harris, cello

Title: Clarinet Quintet
Composer: Gordon Kerry
Performer: Omega Ensemble

Title: Hidden Thoughts II: Return to Sender
Composer: Katy Abbott
Text: Compiled by Katy Abbott and Maureen Johnson, based on letters sent by Australians to asylum seekers in detention
Performers: Flinders Quartet with Dimity Shepherd, mezzo-soprano, and Richard Piper, narrator

Work of the Year- Electroacoustic/Sound Art

Title: An Improvisation Through Time and Space 穿越光的即
Composer: Mindy Meng Wang
Performer: Mindy Meng Wang, guzheng

Title: Closed Beginnings
Composers:  Tariro Mavondo, Reuben Lewis and Peter Knight
Performers:  Tariro Mavondo, poetry, Reuben Lewis and Peter Knight, music, Jem Savage, sound production and Leo Dale, video production

Title:   Fugue
Composer:   Jane Sheldon
Text:    David Rattray
Performers: Jane Sheldon, soprano, Kirsty McCahon, double bass, and Sydney Dance Company’s Pre-Professional Year 2020 cohort; Omer Backley-Astrachan, choreography.

Title:     Oracle Chamber
Composer: Amanda Cole
Performers:  Lamorna Nightingale, bass flute and James Nightingale, saxophone

Performance of the Year – Jazz/Improvised Music

Performers:    Loretta Palmeiro and Mark Isaacs
Title:  All Who Travel With Us
Composers:     Loretta Palmeiro and Mark Isaacs

Performers: Phil Slater Quintet (Phil Slater, Brett Hirst, Matthew Keegan, Matthew McMahon and Simon Barker)
Title: The Golden Seam
Composer: Phil Slater, Brett Hirst, Matthew Keegan, Matthew McMahon and Simon Barker

Performer:  Phonetic Orchestra 
Title:     Silent Towns
Composer: Phonetic Orchestra

Performer:  Vazesh (Jeremy Rose, Hamed Sadeghi and Lloyd Swanton)
Title:  The Sacred Key
Composer: Jeremy Rose*, Hamed Sadeghi and Lloyd Swanton
Publisher:  Origin Music Publishing*

Performance of the Year – Notated Composition

Performer: Carl Rosman
Title: Subdue
Composer:     Jakob Bragg

Performer: Emily Granger
Title:   The Harp and the Moon
Composer:   Ross Edwards
Publisher: BMG AM

Performer: Ensemble Offspring
Title:   En Masse
Composer: Alex Pozniak

Performer: Sydney Chamber Opera, Jessica O’Donoghue, Jack Symonds, conductor, and Clemence Williams, director
Title: Commute
Composer: Peggy Polias,
Text: Pierce Wilcox

Award for Excellence in Music Education

  • Australian Art Orchestra for Creative Music Intensive 2020
  • Moorambilla Voices for Moorambilla Magic Modules
  • Musica Viva for Musica Viva in Schools Online
  • Speak Percussion for Sounds Unheard Education Program

Award for Excellence in

  • Decibel New Music Ensemble for 2 Minutes from Home
  • HiberNATION for Festival of the Lo-fi
  • Keyna Wilkins for recording and developing new projects in 2020
  • Leah Barclay, Lyndon Davis & Tricia King for Listening in the Wild

Related articles