News March 28, 2019

AIR unveils award nominees & keynote speakers for Indie-Con

AIR unveils award nominees & keynote speakers for Indie-Con

The Australian Independent Record Labels Association (AIR) has begun building up for two of its flagship events – both in Adelaide and held in the same week in July.

This morning it announced the finalists for the and the first two keynote speakers for the Australia conference.

The awards are on Thursday, July 25 at Freemasons Hall.

The nominees are:

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

Courtney Barnett

Gurrumul

Julia Jacklin

Laura Jean

Methyl Ethel

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM OR EP

Courtney Barnett, Tell Me How You Really Feel

Emma Louise, Lilac Everything

Laura Jean, Devotion

Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, Hope Downs

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE

A.B. Original, ‘Blackout’

Courtney Barnett, ‘Nameless Faceless’

G Flip, ‘About You’

Laura Jean, ‘Girls On The TV’

Mojo Juju, ‘Native Tongue’

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

(Presented by PPCA)

Confidence Man

Didrri

Emily Wurramara

G Flip

Hatchie

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

B Wise, Area Famous

Cool Out Sun, Cool Out Sun

Milwaukee Banks, No Time

Space Invadas, Wild World

Tasman Keith, Mission Famous

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

Beccy Cole, Lioness

Halfway, Rain Lover

Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes, Some Girls (Quite Like Country Music)

The Wolfe Bros, Country Heart

William Alexander, The Kid From Bourke

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

Dan Sultan, Killer Under A Blood Moon

Emily Wurramara, Milyakburra

Gabriella Cohen, Pink Is The Colour Of Unconditional Love

John Butler Trio, Home

Mia Dyson, If I Said Only So Far I Take It Back

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM

Camp Cope, How To Socialise & Make Friends

DZ Deathrays, Bloody Lovely

High Tension, Purge

Little Ugly Girls, Little Ugly Girls

West Thebarton, Different Beings Being

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA

ALBUM OR EP

Braille Face, Lightletting

Confidence Man, Confidence Music For Confident People

Nina Las Vegas, Lucky Girl

Paces, Zag

Total Giovanni, Euphoria

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

Dom Dolla, ‘Take It’

Fisher, ‘Losing It’

Hermitude, ‘Stupid World ‘Ft Bib Bourelly

Odd Mob, ‘Intrinsic’

What So Not, ‘Beautiful’ ft Winona Oak

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

Harry James Angus, Struggle With Glory

James Morrison/ William Morrison/ Harry Morrison/ Patrick Danao, Midnight Til Dawn

Jonathan Zwartz, Animarum

Midlife, Phase

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM

ACO Collective, Collective Wisdom

Grigoryan Bros/ Adelaide Symphony Orchestra / Benjamin Northey, Bach Concertos

Gurrumul, Djarimirri

Nicole Car / Australian Chamber Orchestra/ Richard Tognetti, Heroines


Indie-Con 2019

Indie-Con Australia is held across Thursday, July 25 and Friday 26 at Lot Fourteen.

It will explore synchronisation and music publishing, video and gaming, mental health in the , the future of the record label, and insights into China.

It will also offer development skills, one-on-one networking with industry stakeholders and insights to the latest innovations and technological advancements in products, services and strategies.

The first two keynote speakers are Helen Smith, London-based executive chair of indies association IMPALA, and Thaddeus Rudd, co-owner and co-president of New York indie label Mom+Pop.

Smith will address the work of IMPALA and its ongoing efforts to grow the independent music sector, return more value to artists, promote cultural diversity and entrepreneurship, improve political access and modernise perceptions of the music sector.

Rudd will present the closing keynote address sharing the story of Mom + Pop, set up in 2008, and offering insights into the key factors that contributed to the label’s rise to success.

The label’s signings include Flume, Courtney Barnett, Tash Sultana, Jai Wolf, Alina Baraz and Sunflower Bean.

The complete Air-Con Australia program is to be announced in May.

Related articles