News March 24, 2021

Tame Impala, Spacey Jane win big at 2021 WAMAwards

Tame Impala, Spacey Jane win big at 2021 WAMAwards
Pictured: Kevin Parker of Tama Impala / Source: Supplied

Western Australia’s biggest international act Tame Impala, and its high profile stars Spacey Jane, sparked at last night’s 2021 WAMAwards in Perth.

The annual awards were held to a full house at His Majesty’s Theatre, as local industry figures and fans came together in a major thank-god-it’s-almost-over celebration of the music.

Tame Impala blew the night apart ending. It was their first gig in 12 months, giving locals the chance to see the festival-headlining act in a theatre setting.

Spacey Jane continued their rise to the top with four wins including Most Popular Act.

Impala’s Slow Rush and Jane’s Sunlight tied for the public-voted Best Album gong.

The prestigious Golden WAMi was awarded to Will Backler, for championing WA music in his roles as music & program director, interviews coordinator and head of training at RTRFM.

Inducted in the Hall of Fame were Paul McCarthy and Fitzroy Xpress.

McCarthy was part of the third wave of WA songwriters to find national success in the late ‘70s, with The Boys (‘When You’re Lonely’) who signed with Festival Records, and The Wishers.

He also founded Groove The Western Australian Music Magazine, where he acted as editor and publisher from 2002 to 2007.

He died of cancer last October. His most recent band Circus performed a tribute last night.

Fitzroy Xpress were recognised for their hard touring since 1983, and also took to the stage.

Mojo’s Bar took out Most Popular Venue for the seventh year in a row.

Other live sets were from winners Adrian Dzvuke, Bexx, MissGenius, Noah Dillon, Tanya Ransom and nominees Nika Mo and Alter Boy.

Pictured: Spacey Jane / Source: Supplied

2021 Genre & Industry Winners

Best Album: Tame Impala’s Slow Rush, Spacey Jane’s Sunlight

Best Single: Spacey Jane, ‘Booster Seat’

Best Blues/Roots Act: Matty T Wall

Best Country Act: Siobhan Cotchin

Best EP: Noah Dillon, Everything Melts

Best Experimental Act: Rachael Dease

Best Folk Act: Jack Davies & The Bush Chooks

Best Hip-Hop Act: Adrian Dzvuke

Best Indigenous Act: MissGenius

Best Jazz Act: Daniel Susnjar Afro-Peruvian Jazz Group

Best Live Electronic Act: Your Girl Pho, BEXX

Best Metal/Heavy Act: Bolt Gun

Best Music Video: Psychedelic Porn Crumpets, ‘Mr Prism’

Best Pop Act: Spacey Jane

Best Punk/Hardcore Act: Dennis Cometti

Best Regional Act: Tanya Ransom

Best Rock Act: The Southern River Band

Best R&B/Funk/Soul Act: Grievous Bodily Calm

Best Global Music Act: Grace Barbé

Label of the Year: Blue Grey Pink

Golden WAMi: Will Backler (RTRFM)

Most Popular Act: Spacey Jane

Most Popular Live Act: Electric State

Most Popular Live or Streaming Music Event: Nannup Music Festival

Most Popular New Act: Electric State

Most Popular Venue: Mojo’s Bar

2021 Craft Winners

Best Bassist: Grace Barbé

Best Brass/String/Woodwind Instrumentalist: Gemma Farrell (Gemma Farrell Quintet, Artemis Orchestra, Namora Nonet)

Best Drummer/Percussionist: Talya Valenti (Bolt Gun, Stella Donnelly)

Best Electronic Producer: SLUMBERJACK

Best Guitarist: Guy Ghouse (Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse)

Best Keys/Synth Artist: Josiah Padmanabham (Grievous Bodily Calm)

Best Live Sound Engineer: Jeremy Beste

Best Studio Sound Engineer/Producer: Andy Lawson (Debaser Studios)

Best Vocalist: Grace Barbé

Related articles